The Russian Perspective on Korean Unification : 한반도 통일에 대한 러시아의 시각

Abstract

The core national interests of Russia are concerned with maintaining peace and safety on the Korean Peninsula and continuing friendly relations with the states or unified state situated there. These goals are aimed at providing for the main fundamental goal of Russia, which is to prevent any threat to the security of the Russian borders and territories. The optimal variant of realizing this goal is through the unification of Korea. Compared to other key interested states, Russia is more favorable towards the perspective of Korean unification, but under the sine qua non condition that the unification is carried out peacefully.

Within its possible limits, Russia is trying to facilitate this goal both politically and economically. Therefore, Russia is possibly the only country that has actively promoted large-scale trilateral projects rather than following the bilateral formats. These projects include joining North and South Korean railways with Transsib and building a gas pipeline and power lines from Russia to South Korea across the territory of North Korea.

Thus, it is apparent that all of the large above-mentioned infrastructural projects do not only serve as a source of material dividends for their participants; they also work directly for Korean unification, forming integrated connections between important segments of North and South Korean economic structures and creating new sites for economic and political dialogue for representatives of the two countries. In such way, Moscow confirms its commitment to the prospect of Korean unification not only by word, but also by practical actions that directly assist its realization.

러시아의 핵심 국익은 한반도의 평화와 안정을 유지하고 남한과 북한, 혹은 통일된 국가와 우호관계를 지속하는 문제와 연관되어 있다. 이는 러시아 국경과 영토의 안보에 대한 위협을 방지한다는 러시아의 핵심 목적과도 부합하는 것이다. 이러한 목적을 달성하기 위한 최적의 변수는 한반도의 통일에 있다. 다른 이해당사국들과 비교할 때 러시아는 한반도 통일에 대하여 좀더 우호적인 시각을 갖고 있다. 물론 이는 통일이 평화롭게 이루어진다는 것을 전제로 한 것이다.

할 수 있는 범위 내에서 러시아는 정치적으로 그리고 경제적으로 이러한 목적 달성을 촉진시키기 위해 노력하고 있다. 그런 점에서 러시아는 양자 형태보다는 삼자 형태의 대규모 프로젝트를 적극적으로 추진해온 유일한 국가일 것이다. 이 프로젝트들은 시베리아 횡단의, 러시아에서 북한을 거쳐 남한에 이르는 가스관과 전력라인을 건설하는 사업으로서 남한과 북한의 철로를 연계시키고 있다.

이러한 인프라구축 프로젝트는 단지 참여국들에 대한 물질적 이익배당의 원천으로서만 이해될 수 없다. 이것은 남북의 경제 구조의 주요 부문들을 통합적으로 연결시키고 남북 대표들 간의 경제적, 정치적 대화를 위한 새로운 장소를 제공한다는 점에서 한반도 통일에 직결된 사업이기도 한 것이다. 이러한 방식으로 러시아는 수사적 차원을 넘어서 통일의 실현을 직접적으로 돕는 실천적 행동들을 통해 한반도 통일의 전망과 관련한 의지를 확인하는 것이다.