공공서비스 생산성 및 만족도 평가 : Evaluation of Productivity and Satisfaction in Public Services

Abstract

이 논문은 경찰서비스에 대한 생산성 변화추이와 주민만족도를 분석하여 생산성과 만족도를 제고하기 방안을 제시하기 위한 것이다. 연구대상으로 대구경북지역의 기초지역별로 구분하여 비교하였고, 지역경찰서를 급지별로 나누어 분석하였다. 지역경찰서의 경찰서비스 총요소생산성은 전반적으로 하락하고 있으며, 그 하락의 주원인은 기술변화이다. 평균생산성은 대구지역이 낮고, 1급지가 높았는데, 낮은 급지일수록 기술적 효율성이 낮았다. 주민만족도는 경북지역이 낮고, 2-3급지가 높았다. 연구와 관련하여 시사점을 제시하면, 첫째, 전체적으로 지역경찰서의 생산성 하락의 주원인은 기술변화의 하락 때문이다. 따라서 기술변화의 상승폭을 증가시키기 위해서는 효율성이 높은 지역의 벤치마킹이나 기술혁신을 통하여 기술수준을 향상시켜야 한다. 둘째, 도시지역은 치안, 교통, 순찰 등 기술변화를 통한 생산성을 높여야 하지만, 농촌지역은 인력에 대한 적정한 배치, 근무혁신을 통한 기술적인 효율성을 높일 필요가 있다. 셋째, 지역경찰서의 생산성에 비해 만족도 평가가 낮은 것은 지역경찰활동이 공급자 위주의 활동에 치중하고, 수혜자 측면의 질 만족도 측면을 다소 소홀히 하였기 때문이다. 따라서 경찰서비스 대상자인 지역주민 입장에서 서비스 질 향상을 위한 지속적인 노력이 필요하다.

This paper presents ways to improve productivity and satisfaction through analyzing the productivity trends regarding police and resident satisfaction with police services. The study involved police stations in Daegu and North Gyeongsang. The police stations were separated according to region and were divided by the grade of the local police station. Total productivity of police services fell overall, and technical change was the main cause of the decline. The average productivity in Daegu was low, and the first-grade police stations were higher than lower grade police stations with lower technical efficiency. Resident satisfaction was low in North Gyeongsang, but was high for second- or third-grade police stations. There are several implications of the analysis. First, skills must be developed through benchmarking and technological innovation in order to improve technical capability. Second, productivity should be increased in urban areas through technical changes in areas such as policing, traffic, and patrolling, while there is a need to increase technical efficiency in rural areas through adequate staffing and work innovation. Third, continued efforts are needed to improve quality of service from the perspective of service beneficiaries in order to improve the resident satisfaction with local police stations.