국어 부사의 하위 분류 : A Study on Subclassification of Adverbs in Korean

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 부사의 하위 구분 체계를 새롭게 정립시키는 데에 있다. 부사는 보는 관점에 따라 다양한 구분이 가능하다. 종전의 논의들에서는 부사의 형태론적인 구조나 어휘 자체의 의미 특성에 따라 부사를 하위 구분한 바 있다. 그 수식 대상이나 범위에 의해 부사를 분류해 낸 경우도 있다. 이 논의에서는 종전과는 달리 부사의 구문론적인 어울림 관계에 따라 그 하위 유형을 분류하기로 한다.

This study is to classify adverbs of Korean. This problem is investigated in previous studies, but it is to be not enough. I focused on classifying the categories of adverbs according to restrictions of co-occurrence. According to the relation of co-occurrence, I distinguished adverbs on grammatical category and adverbs on lexical category. Adverbs on grammatical category are subdivided Comp-adverb(접속소 호응 부사), Modal-adverb (양태소 호응 부사), Tense/Aspect-adverb (시제/상 호응 부사), AGRs-adverb (일치소 호응 부사)". Adverbs on lexical category are subclassified Verb/'-iss'-adverb (동사/존재사 수식 부사), Verb-adverb (동사 수식 부사), Adjective/CopuJa-adverb (형용사/지정사구 수식 부사)". Adverbs on grammatical category are freely connected to the verb class words. But AGRs-adverb(일치소 호응 부사) is restrictions on verb connecting relations. Adverbs on lexical category are freely connected to grammaticaI categories. This study is helpfuI to account for characteristics of adverbs in Korean; restrictions of co-relations, syntactic movement and modification range of adverbs etc.