한국어 교사의 학습자 오류 평가에 대한 연구 - 원어민(NS) 교사와 비원어민(NNS) 교사의 오류 판정 양상을 중심으로 : A Study on Korean Learners' Error Evaluation - Comparison NS and NNS Teachers' Error Evaluation

Abstract

본 논문은 외국어로서 한국어를 배우는 학습자들이 생산하는 오류에 대해 판정을 내리고 분류하며, 교육적 처치를 고안하는 교사 및 전문가 집단을 대상으로 하여, 그들이 내린 오류 분석을 다시금 평가하는 오류 평가(error evaluation)에 대한 논의를 다루었다. 이를 위해 오류 평가 집단으로 한국어 원어민(NS)와 비원어민(NNS) 전문가(expert; 또는 교사) 집단을 살펴보았다.

언어교육 및 언어습득 이론에서 기왕에 제시해 왔던 것처럼 비원어민 전문가 집단이 형태와 문법, 국지적 오류(local error)부문에서 원어민 전문가보다 더욱 엄격한 판정을 내리고, 의미 및 포괄적 오류(global error)에서는 다소 너그러운지 그 양상을 지금까지 한국에서 오류분석으로 학위 논문을 제출한 연구 자료를 대상으로 메타 분석하고, 나아가 문어 및 구어 오류 자료에 대해 NS와 NNS 전문가 사이에 어떤 차이가 있는지 실험으로 검증해 보았다.

1차적으로 수행한 문헌 연구를 통해 ①NNS 집단은 형태와 문법적 오류에 민감하다는 점, ②NNS 집단은 사용의 적절성 내지는 문장 및 담화 구성상의 오류에 대해서는 상대적으로 둔감할 수 있다는 점, ③NNS가 수행하는 오류 연구, 또는 오류 수집이나 판정 등에서 자의성을 피하기 위한 NS의 보조적 역할이 필요하다는 점 등을 밝혔다.

이상에서 제시한 가설적 명제들을 검증하기 위해 NS 29명, NNS 22명을 대상으로 실험을 실시해 본 결과, 한국어 전문가 집단에 있어서도 통계적으로 유의미한 오류 인식의 차이를 발견할 수 있었다.

In 1970s the concept of "Error evaluation" was raised and has worked within many studies in SLA field, The purpose of this study is to adopt " error evaluation" to KFL, context and to examine different tendency between NS and NNS teachers. As a hypothesis refining step, by qualitatively meta- evaluation 15 thesis which include Korean learners' error evaluation conducted by NS(N-5) or NNS(N-10) researchers, we could see some examples which could show us differences according to the evaluator, NNS or NS. To examine it empirically, we asked Korean teachers to error-evaluate respectively oral and written production of Korean learner and answer some questions about their attitude towards error ebaluation and treatment in classroom. The subject of the study were NNS(N=22) and NS(N=29) Korean teachers who are now studying or studied in major of KFL in korea or are working as a Korean teacher. Participants responses were quantitatively analyzed using descriptive statistics and t-test by SPSS 12.0 and also categorized and discussed qualitatively by linguistic units. The results showed that NS teachers are more generous to oral error but less in written error the NNS teacher and NS emphasized global error in appropriateness while NNS were more sensitive to local error in accuracy.