인간 탐구로서의 고전문학교육 연구 - 이인성불담(二人成佛譚)을 중심으로 : A Korean classica! literature education study as a study of human nature - focus on story of two men becoming Buddha

Keywords classical literature educationstudy of human naturestory of two men becoming buddha(이인성불담(二人成佛譚))고전문학교육인간 탐구이인성불담(二人成佛譚)

Abstract

이 연구는 오늘날 문학교육이 인문학의 사명을 감당해야 한다는 관점에서 문학을 통해 인간을 보다 깊이 이해하고 인간 본질에 대한 근원적인 질문에 대한 답을 궁구해 보는 활동이 고전문학을 통해 이루어져야 한다고 보았다.

이인성불담은 두 인물이 성불하는 과정을 대결의 형식으로 표현한 불교서사 문학의 한 양식이다. 이인성불담 중 , 의 이야기를 살펴보았다. 두 인물은 출가하여 수행을 하다가 시험을 만나 득도하게 되는 일련의 과정을 거치면서 어떤 인물은 먼저 득도하게 되어 나중에 득도하게 된다는 결과를 낳는다. 그 결과는 보통 독자의 생각과 상치되는 경우가 많아서 의아심을 유발한다.

두 이야기에서 공통적으로 등장한 여인에 대해 경계하는 것이 일반적인 불가의 태도라고 생각하지만 정작 먼저 성불한 인물들은 여인을 가까이 하거나 같이 산 인물들이었다. 이를 통해 계율을 엄격하게 지키는 것보다는 계율에 담겨진 의미, 즉 욕망으로부터 자유로움이 중요함을 보여주었다. 또한 성불이란 다른 사람과 비교하여 우월하거나 동등하기 때문에 이루어지는 것이 아님을 알게 하였다.

학습자들은 안내된 질문들의 답을 찾아가는 과정을 통해 작품을 감상하고 그에 대한 해담들은 궁극적으로 인간이란 어떤 존재인가라는 인간 탐구의 과정을 경험하게 될 것이다.

In terms of humanism, literary education must treat what is human being and how to live worthy. Classic education makes activity like raising these questions about the ultimate human being.

Therefore, this thesis focused on the story of two men becoming a buddha.

(Nohilbudeuk vs. daldalbakbak, Gwangduk vs. Umjang) Dealing with a specific religion, buddhist literature concerns about these problems. These story formed a face-to-face meeting and showing consequence of attaining buddhahood. Two story commonly contain narrative motifs like introducing, wishing to be buddhahood, so they cultivated their moral sense commonly. They met the temptation of sexual desire. But one man showed severe rejection, the other took it naturally. Commonly, we think the latter would fail the test, the former succeed. but these story reveal the opposite result. These story showed the importance of motivation of the cultivating moral sense and becoming buddha get accomplished not to comparative with others. This thesis provided guided questions for learners to explore human nature.