『홍비부』를 통한 시조 정전(正典) 교육의 반성적 고찰

The Reexamination of the Education of Sijo as a Canon focusing on Heungbibu

이 논문은 시조 정전 교육의 문제점을 반성적으로 고찰하는 데 목적을 둔다. 이에 따라 시조의 정전화 과정의 문제점을 살피고, 이 과정에서 배제되었던 19세기 주변부 가집 『흥비부』를 통해 시조의 정전성을 재검토하고 있다.

『흥비부』는 민족 공동체의 경험이 적층된 텍스트라는 점과, 정전 변용을 통해 정전을 적극적으로 향유하고 있는 텍스트라는 점에서 지금까지 시조 정전교육에서 주목하지 못했던 문화적 이월가치를 보유하고 있다. 이를 통해 시조 정전 교육에 대하여 다음과 같은 시사점을 얻을 수 있다.

첫째, 과거의 수용자들이 정전의 권위를 극복했던 방식을 참조하여 정전에 대한 학습자들의 접근을 용이하게 하는 중간 단계의 학습 자료를 개발할 필요가 있다.

둘째, 정전은 고정된 텍스트가 아니라 후대의 독자들이 적극적으로 변용하고 수용할 때 비로소 그 가치를 가지게 된다는 시각을 강조할 필요가 있다.

셋째, 정형성의 시적 본질에 대한 올바른 이해와 함께 그 형식을 현대적 감성과 미감에 맞게 응용할 수 있는 교수·학습 방법을 개발할 필요가 있다.

The goal of this paper is to reexamine the validity of the education of Sijo as a canon. This paper examines the problems of the process of canon-making and rethinks the canonicity of Sijo through alternative contents excluded in the canon-making process.

It is found that 19th century non-mainstream Gajib Heungbibu retains descendible value of Sijo since it is regarded as a text where national common experiences were accumulated as well as a text that has various examples of acculturation of canon. Therefore, Heungbibu provides a few significant suggestions in the education of Sijo.

Firstly, Heungbibu stimulates modern readers to overcome the difficulties in the interpretation of canon in the method used by past readers.

Secondly, through Heungbibu we could bear in mind that a canon is not a fixed text but a text that has been made by readers only when they accept and transform it.

시조; 시조교육; 정전; 정전성; 이월가치; 흥비부; Sijo; canon; canonicity; Heungbibu