중국인 학습자들을 대상으로 한 한자어 어휘교육 연구 - 학습 전략을 중심으로 : Educational Research on Sino-Korean word for Chinese Learners - Focus on Learnlng Strategy

Abstract

한자어는 한국어 어휘에서 비중이 크고 조어력이 뛰어나며 일상의 언어생활에 녹아있기에 한자어 없이는 의사소통이 거의 불가능하다. 특히 전문성이 높은 분야, 즉 추상적 개념이나 전문적 학술용어는 거의 대부분 한자어로서 현재 한국어를 외국어로 한 교육 현장에서 한자어 어휘 교육은 매우 중요한 부분이라 볼 수 있다. 그러므로 중국어를 모어로 하는 학습자들에게 있어서 한자어 학습에 중시를 돌리고 이를 통해 한국어 어휘량을 늘리는 것은 학습효과를 증대시키는 긍정적인 방법이다. 본고는 한자어 교육의 필요성과 모어의 영향을 분석하고 중국인 학습자들에게 바람직한 한자어 학습전략을 대조분석 전략, 정의적 전략, 인지적 전략, 사회-문화적 전략 등으로 제시한다.

Due to its greatly auxiliary function and infiltration in daily life, Sino-Korean words take up so wide proportion in Korean vocabulary that it is impossible to communicate without them. Particularly, in the professional fields, most academic research terms and abstract concepts are covered with a wealth of Sino-Korean words. Therefore, in the instructional settings that take Korean as a foreign language, it is a most positive way to pay more attention to Sino-Korean words and enrich the volume of Korean vocabulary to acquire Korean language. The paper attempts to present available learning strategies to Chinese students learning Korean, such as the contrastive analysis, emotional strategy, cognitive strategy, and social-cultural strategy.