상상적 경험의 시교육 연구를 위한 시론 : A Study on the Poetry Education for Imaginative Experience

Abstract

이 글에서는 그동안의 문학교육 연구에서 깊이 있게 다루어지지 못한 상상력 논의를 시교육의 관점에서 풀어나가기 위해 현상학적 수용론에 기대어 논의를 전개하였다. 이를 위해 학습 독자가 자신에게 제시되는 경험으로부터 의미를 파악하기 위해 상상력을 주체적으로 활용해 나가는 과정을 상상적 경험의 과정으로 보았다. 또한, 학교 현장에 대한 실제적 접근을 하지 못한 채 이론적 고찰에 머무른 기존의 논의를 보완하기 위해 학습 독자들의 시 수용물을 분석하여 상상적 경험 유형을 살피고, 이에 대한 교육적 고찰을 시도하였다.학습 독자의 상상적 경험 유형은 상상적 질료를 통한 대상 인식, 서정적 주체와의 교감을 통한 관계 형성, 총체적 상상을 통한 개인적 이미지 생성 등으로 나타났다. 이 중 상상적 질료를 통한 대상 인식 유형은 직관을 통한 이미지 재현과 주요 소재를 통한 서사 구성으로, 서정적 주체와의 교감을 통한 관계 형성 유형은 회상을 통한 이미지 연상과 공감을 통한 이미지 대체, 거리두기를 통한 이미지 환기로 각각 나누어 살펴볼 수 있었다. 이러한 유형화를 바탕으로 이 글에서는 시의 상상적 경험 교육의 방향을 상상적 질료로부터 시작하는 교육, 상상적 맥락을 제공하는 교육, 상상적 경험의 자기화를 위한 교육으로 상정해 보았다.

The purpose of this paper is to discuss about the imagination of poetry education on the basis of the phenomenological reception theory. For this purpose, this paper is considered the process of subjective reception of poetry as that of imaginative experience. This process is that student-readers make full use of imagination to grasp the meaning of experience. And it is analysed a description of student-readers' receptions about poetry, and also it is studied on its educational implication. The imaginative experience of student-readers was affected by an imaginative material, a mutual response with lyric subject, and an overall imagination. Some student-readers reproduced images intuitively, and others made a narrative of poetry by subject matters. While some student-readers stimulated associations by memories, and others substituted or aroused another images for the existing image. Based on this analysis, this paper suggested that the poetry education for imaginative experience have to start from an imaginative material, and provide an imaginative context. Furthermore, student-readers' imaginative experience have to be something meaningful for their life.