일본의 국어정책과 일본어교육

Japan's Policy on Official Language and Japanese Education

본 논문은 지금까지의 일본의 국어정책을 수립, 심의하는 기관과 일본의 국어 정책의 통시적인 흐름, 그리고 일본어교육에 대해서 개략하였다. 그 결과는 다음과 같다.

(1)일본의 국어정책 기관에서 논쟁의 대상이 된 것은 주로 외래어 표기법, 가나 표기법, 오쿠리 가나, 로마자 표기법 등 국어(일본어)의 표기법에 대한 것이 많았다.

(2)메이지시대 이래의 국어교육은 일관되게 개성이 풍부한 방언을 박멸하고, 표준어라는 미명 하에 지역의 발상을 단색화 하여 지배하려는 역할을 했다.

(3)국립국어연구소는 각종 실태조사를 통해서 많은 업적을 축적하고 있다. 또한 다문화 공생이 요구되는 현대 일본에 있어서 외국인의 일본어 학습의 효율화나 이문화 마찰 해소를 위한 연구를 진행하고 있다.

이상 일본의 국어(일본어)정책에 대해서 살펴보았는데, 본 논문에서는 일본이라는 국가의 시대적, 사회적 배경과 국어정책과의 상관관계, 그리고 대립과 갈등의 역사를 반복해 온 표준어와 방언의 시대적 배경에 대해서는 지면 관계상 구체적으로 언급하지 못했다. 금후 필자에게 과해진 과제라 하겠다.

This paper gave an outline of the agency which has established and deliberated the official language up to the present in Japan, the diachronic stream of their policy on the official language, and Japanese education. The results are as follows:

(1) The controversial issue in the Japanese language policy agency was found to be mainly on orthography of their official language.

(2) The official language education since the era of Meiji has consistently played a role in exterminating the dialects rich in personality and dominating a regional thinking by making it into a solid color under the cloak of the standard language.

(3) The National Institute of the Japanese Language has accumulated their achievements through various sorts of the examinations of actual conditions. In addition, Japan, under the pressure of multi-cultural symbiosis, is going on with the research for the efficiencies in foreigners' learning Japanese and solutions to intercultural frictions.

국어정책; 표준어; 공통어; 일본어교육; 용어; Official Language Policy; Standard Language; Common Language; Japanese education; Terminology