어느 시 향유자의 체험에 대한 교육적 단상

A Brief Educational Review on Lived Experience of Enjoying Reader in Poetry

이 글은 시 향유자의 체험을 살피고, 그의 체험이 지니는 의미에 대한 깊이 있는 이해를 위해 그가 처한 상황을 삶의 맥락 속에서 총체적으로 이해하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 시를 스스로 즐겨 생활화하는 향유자에 대한 생애사 연구 방법을 택해 심층면담과 여러 방식의 대화를 시도하였다. 그리고 수집한 자료들을 근거이론 방법의 분석 절차에 따라 코딩하고, 분석 도구를 활용하여 향유자의 체험을 시와 생활이 만나는 과정, 시와 그림의 연관성, 시와의 소통 맥락도를 통해 살펴보았다. 질적 분석 결과를 바탕으로 시 향유자에게 있어 시 향유의 양상과 의미를 정리해 보았다. 시 향유의 양상은 자족적 향유, 소통을 위한 향유, 생활과의 통섭적 향유의 세 가지로 나누어 살펴볼 수 있었다. 이를 바탕으로 시 향유의 의미를 삶에 대한 긍정의 시각 형성과 언어 개념에 대한 해체와 자기 확장으로 도출할 수 있었다. 시를 향유하는 사람들이 많아지는 것, 시가 대중화되는 것은 인간이 중심이 되어가는 현대 사회에 피할 수 없는 현상으로 보이며, 이런 면에서 좋은 시에 대한 인식 변화 및 시 향유자 개개인에 대한 주목이 필요한 시점이다. 이러한 주목이 교육이 즐거워지고 교육을 즐길 수 있는 시발점으로 작용했으면 하는 바람이다.

The purpose of this paper is to discuss about lived experience of enjoying reader in poetry on the context of one's whole life. For this purpose, this paper used the method of life history about a enjoying reader, to put it concretely, in-depth interviewing and means of various conversation. It analyzed on the basis of the grounded theory approach and analysis tools. According to this, lived experience of enjoying reader in poetry classified into the processes of encountering poetry and life, relating poetry and painting, and communicating. Based on this result of qualitative analysis, I interpreted the aspects and meanings about enjoying to read poetry. There are three categories in aspects of enjoying: self-contentment, communication, and consilience of life. Consequently, the enjoying reader can get positive perspective in life, and self-extension by a language game. In today's society poetry become increasingly popular, and many people want to enjoy poetry. And in that sense, it need the change of awareness about a good poetry, and the interest in enjoying reader. From this, it would be a merrier education.

시 교육; 시 향유자; 체험; 생애사; 긍정의 시각; 자기 확장; self-extension