한국어 학습자의 이야기구술 수행 담화에 대한 중간언어적 고찰

A Research on the Korean Learnerss Storytelling Discourse: in terms of Interlanguage Studies

본 연구는 중급 수준의 한국어 학습자가 서로 다른 이야기 구술 과제에서 어떠한 구어 수행을 보이는지를 중간언어적 관점에서 분석한 것이다. 본 연구에서 사용된 과제는 여행 경험 이야기하기와 사진을 보고 이야기 만들기이다. 본 연구에서는 한국어 학습자의 과제 수행 담화를 말하려는 내용과 의도를 개념화 하는 단계, 어휘 및 문법 정보를 선택하여 구성하는 형식화 단계, 형식화 요소를 구체적인 소리로 인출하는 조음화 단계로 나누어 살펴보았다. 또한 중급 학습자의 이야기 구술 능력을 기존의 고급 수준의 학습자를 대상으로 한 이야기 구술 연구 결과와 비교하여 이야기 구술 능력이 중간언어적 관점에서 어떻게 체계화가 가능한지 논의하였다.

연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 중급 단계의 한국어 학습자는 여행 경험 이야기하기 과제를 수행할 때 말할 내용을 잘 개념화하나, 적절한 어휘와 문법을 사용하여 이야기를 자연스럽게 이어가지 못하며, 조음화는 대체로 성공적이었다. 또한, 사진을 보고 이야기 만들기 과제를 수행할 때 지시적/명제적 개념화를 잘 이루어내지 못하였고, 말할 내용을 적절하게 형식화하지 못하였다. 특히, 자문자답, 높임법의 혼란, 일관성 있는 이야기를 위한 담화 표지를 사용하지 못한 점이 발견되었다. 또 조음화 단계에서 긴 휴지, 과도한 간투사의 사용, 부정확한 발음 등이 나타났다.

This article is to analyze the Storytelling Discourse of the intermediate learner of Korean in performing storytelling tasks. In this study, the process toward achieving the task is divided into three distinguished steps; the first step is to conceptualize the content and the intention of the discourse; the second step is to construct a sentence structure consisting of the grammar and the vocabulary; and the third step is articulation of overt speech. And the storytelling ability of the intermediate learner of Korean is compared with that of the advanced learner of Korean in terms of interlanguage, in order to figure out the interlanguage system of speakers.

As the finding of this article, the intermediate learner of Korean is good at conceptualization of message, but feel difficulty to construct a sentence using adequate vocabulary and grammar, in doing the task concerning 'talking about traveling experience'. And while doing the task about 'making story with sequenced photos', they have difficulty in conceptualization of desirable messages and forming them into the right sentence. With respect to producing speech sounds, they are likely to extend pause unnecessarily, overuse interjections, and mispronounce the sounds.

중간언어; 이야기구술; 개념화; 형식화; 조음화; 말하기 시험 과제; Interlanguage; Storytelling; Conceptualization of message; Formulation of speech; Articulation of overt speech; Task of speaking test