2009 개정 교육과정에 따른 국어과 교육과정 학년군 도입 정책에 대한 비판적 고찰 : Considerations against the Policy of Grade Clusters in Korean Language Arts Education in the 2009 Revised National Curriculum

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 2009 개정 교육과정의 총론에서 제안하여 도입된 학년군제가 국어과 교육과정에 적용된 정책 일반을 비판적으로 고찰하는 데에 있다. 본 연구자는 학년군제 도입의 의의 즉, 교육과정 학년군제는 학습 목표 도달에의 시차가 발달 상태나 학습 능력의 차이에서 옴을 인정함으로써 학습 목표 도달을 위한 시간적 여유를 줄 수 있다.는 것에 의문을 제기하였다. 학습자의 발달 단계와 그에 따른 교육 내용의 특수성에 따라 이 학년군제 도입의 의의는 유효하지 않을 수도 있다는 가설을 수립하였다. 그리고 초등학교 1학년 과정에서 주요하게 이루어지는 국어과 교육 내용을 대상으로 문헌연구, 참여관찰, 설문조사 등의 방법을 통해 기존의 학년군제 의의를 검토하였다.

그 결과 1학년 시기의 국어과 학습 목표에 도달하지 못하는 대다수의 경우는, 학생 개인의 발달 상태나 학습 능력에서 기인하기 보다는 그들이 위치한 사회경제적 조건에서 발로되는 것임을 볼 수 있었다. 또한 한글 해득과 같은 국어 기초 능력이 1학년에서 확보되지 못할 경우 국어뿐만 아니라 타 교과 학습의 곤란을 초래하고, 결국은 3학년 이후까지 학습 부진의 지속으로 이어짐을 볼 수 있었다. 이를 바탕으로 본 연구는 학년군제 도입으로부터 예상되는 효과는, 한글 해득과 관련된 기초 읽기 능력 및 기초 쓰기 능력의 함양에 교육 중점이 있는 초등학교 1학년의 경우에는 적용되기 힘들므로, 현재의 [1-2학년 군]으로 묶인 교육과정 내용의 조직 방식을 재고할 필요가 있음을 제언하였다.

The 2009 Revised National Curriculum, to be implemented in 2014, introduces grade clusters into Korean Language Arts Education (KLAE). According to this system, a single curriculum in KLAE is covered over the course of two(three) school years. The two(three) school years during which a single curriculum is covered constitute a grade cluster. The purpose of the grade cluster system is to give students who are slow learners an extra year to master basic material (such as basic reading and writing).

The present study argues that the grade cluster system will not help slow-learning students. This argument is based on an analysis of past research on curriculum and textbook, participant observation of K-level and first-grade Korean language arts classrooms, and national surveys of first-grade students reading and writing ability.

The failure to acquire minimal literacy is, it is argued, due primarily to disadvantages associated with low socioeconomic status. The best way to address problems in acquiring literacy is to provide more intensive training in first grade. It is crucial that students acquire literacy in the early stages of education so that they are able to keep up in later years.