미국 교육 과정의 ESL 교육 현황 연구

A Study on ESL Curriculum in the U.S

본 연구는 ESL을 중심으로 미국의 영어 교육 정책과 현황에 대해 다각도로 고찰하여 구체적 이해를 도모하고, 다문화 가정 자녀를 대상으로 한 국내 국어 교육 정책에 대한 방향을 제안하였다. 미국의 영어 교육 정책은 자국민을 위한 ELA와 비영어권 학생들을 위한 ESL/ESOL로 구분되는데 ESL도 자국어 교육의 한 갈래로 두고 다양한 정책을 세워 실행하고 있다. 이에 따라 본고는 비영어권 학습자들을 대상으로 이루어지는 미국의 ESL 교육 개관 및 현황, ESL 프로그램과 우수 사례들을 살펴보았다.

미국 ESL 교육의 목표는 크게 언어적 능력의 향상, 미국 학교 문화에의 적응, 정규 과정 수업으로의 진급 지원의 세 가지이다. 미국의 ESL 교육에서 주목할 만한 성과를 보인 주로는 캔사스, 사우스 캐롤라이나, 버지니아를 선정할 수 있고, ESL 프로그램을 효과적으로 운영하고 있는 여러 개별 학교들이 존재한다.

국내 다문화 가정의 자녀들을 위한 국어 교육은 제2언어(ESL/KSL)로서의 성격을 지니고 있음을 인식하되, 별도의 교육 과정이 아닌 국어 교육 내의 정규 과정으로 흡수할 필요가 있다. 또한 교육 관리자·교사·학부모 차원에서 교육 정책 실행의 구체적 대안을 제시하였다.

This study investigates English education policy of the U.S. focusing on ESL education and proposes various directions for Korean language education policies for children from multicultural families in Korea.

English education policy in the U.S. is two-tracked, English language arts for the native English speakers and ESL/ESOL for English language learners. This study examines the overview of ESL education, its current state, different ESL programs and the best practices. The major goals of ESL education are to assist English language learners acquire English language skills, acculturate to the school system and prepare for transition into mainstream classes.

Korean language education for children from multicultural families has KSL characteristics and therefore, KSL curriculum should not be a separate but rather a part of the Korean education curriculum. Recommendations on KSL education policy and its management were proposed on levels of administrators, teachers and parents.

미국의 ESL 교육 정책; 다문화 가정 자녀; 관리자; 교사; 학부모; ESL education in the U.S.; administrators; teachers; parents