한일 대조언어학적 관점에서 본 한국어 문법학습의 과제와 코퍼스의 활용 가능성

Some Contrastive Problems in Korean Language Learning of Japanese Learners' and Corpus Linguistic Suggestion

일본의 한국어 교육의 현황을 한국어 교재를 통해 살펴보면 다음과 같은 사항을 지적할 수 있다. 즉, 한국어와 일본어의 대응관계를 중시하며 문법 지식의 이해에 중점이 놓이고 문법 항목 선정의 명시적인 기준이 보이지 않는다는 점이다.

한국어와 일본어의 대응관계를 살펴보면 다음과 같은 사실이 드러난다.

한국어 내의 체계만을 생각하면 하나로 묶이기 어려운 항목들이 일본어와의 대응관계에서 하나로 묶이는 경우가 있다. 이러한 항목을 가려내는 것은 한국어 모어화자의 직관만으로는 어려운 일이다.

기능과 의미에 있어서 일대일 대응을 보이는 항목들이 그 사용에 있어서 다른 양상을 보임으로써 결과적으로 대응에 어긋남이 생기는 경우가 있다. 이러한 비대응은 한-일 간의 상황을 파악하는 방식의 차이에서 비롯된다.

문법성/비문법성의 문제와 더불어 자연스러움/부자연스러움의 판단이 필요한 경우가 있다.

이러한 점을 해결하는 데 필요한 정보원으로서 코퍼스의 이용가능성을 살펴보았다. 한국어 교육에서 활용할 수 있는 코퍼스로서는 범용 코퍼스, 표준 코퍼스, 학습자 코퍼스 그리고 한일/일한 병렬 코퍼스와 일본어 코퍼스가 있으며 이들 각각은 특성에 따라 다른 방식으로 이용될 수 있음을 살펴보았다.

Most of Korean texts in Japan contain contrastive information of Korean and Japanese. They are knowledge oriented and seem to have no guideline for the selection of grammatical items.

There are some contrastive linguistic problems between Korean and Japanese that should be carefully dealt with: 1) in the course of Korean-Japanese pairing, different ways of grouping Korean grammatical items has been suggested. From the monolingual perspective, the items are hardly grouped together. 2)Because of their own ways of grasping situations, there are some mismatchings of grammatical items of Korean and Japanese that have the same functions. 3) Not only the grammaticality, but also the naturalness is very important as a criterion for the corresponding relation.

As a source of informations that are necessary for working out the problems above, I suggest the availability of corpora. There are several types of corpora and each of them has their own roles in Korean language learning.

한일 대응관계; 학습자 코퍼스; 병렬 코퍼스; 범용 코퍼스; learner's corpus