대입논술고사의 체제 변천 : Development of Framework of Essay Testing for the Korean College Entrance Exam

첫째, 계열(학부)별 대입논술고사의 시행은 2008학년도 서강대, 고려대를 거쳐서 2012학년도에는 서울대를 제외한 5개 대학으로 확산되어 정착 단계에 진입했다. 1998, 2008학년도 정시에서는 단일 논제가 대세였으나, 2005 수시를 거쳐서 2008, 2012학년도 수시에 와서는 복합 논제의 출제가 시행되고 있다. 다수의 복합 논제의 등장은 정밀한 평가와 채점의 객관성, 그리고 수험생의 변별력 등을 확보하기 위함이다.

둘째, 전체 텍스트의 수는 증가 추세이며, 문학 자료는 약화되고 기타 자료의 활용도가 강화되고 있다. 기타 자료의 증가는 현대 학문의 특성을 반영한 것이며, 교육과정과의 연계가 용이하고 평가의 객관성을 확보하기 쉽기 때문이다. 영문 자료의 출제는 2005학년도 수시에서 성행했는데, 대학은 이를 통해 영문 요약형 논제를 집중적으로 출제함으로써 비판적-창의적 사고력 측정이라는 논술고사의 평가 취지에서 이탈하였다.

셋째, 답안지 분량은 논제의 개수나 시험 시간과 연동되어 변하고 있다. 서울대는 다른 대학과는 달리 답안 분량과 시험 시간이 증가하고 있다. 그러나 서울대도 타 대학과 같이 논술고사에 대한 수험생의 부담을 줄이는 방향으로 시험시간과 분량을 조정할 필요가 있다.

This thesis reviews classical writing and interdisciplinary writing mainly among four years, and characteristics of the frame work of essay testing conducted by six schools including Seoul National University.

Firstly, the implementation of different essay tests classified by departments was spread to five schools in Seoul except Seoul National University and has stepped into settlement stage. In regular of 1998 and 2008, a single-problem essay test was dominant. However, starting from early decision of 2005, multiple-argument essay tests were carried out in full measure in the early decision of 2008 and 2012.

Secondly, the amount of texts shown along with the essay test is increasing. More specifically, the amount literature texts is in decline while that of other texts is increasing. English texts prevailed in 2005 early decision, They set questions mainly focused on summarizing English texts.

Thirdly, the length of an answer has differed, linked to number of topics or time of testing. Different from other schools, Seoul National University has increased length and time.