Structural Expansion in Javanese Gamelan and Chinese Jiangnan Sizhu

Abstract

In her seminal 1980 article, Judith Becker convincingly demonstrated that Thai and Javanese gong-chime traditions share a "Southeast Asian musical process" of "expansion and/or contraction allowing a single piece to assume different lengths, instrumentation, different styles and degrees of improvisation, and consequently, different meanings and ethos" (1980: 454). The pieces chosen for comparison contained three levels of expansion and contraction played in sequence (ibid.: 457-58). More recently, Alan Thrasher posed the question: "Is there ... a shared ... structural ideal in the instrumental genres, one that is based on melodies of fixed length and performed in suite-like variations at slow, moderate and fast tempos?"

(1995: 111). Unlike the process described by Becker, the latter "structural ideal" is as an "East Asian" one, illustrated by a comparison of the repertories for the Chinese zheng and Japanese koto.

주디스 베커는 1980년 논문에서, 타이와 자바의 공(gong)·차임(chime) 전통이 “한 악곡의 길이, 악기편성, 양식, 즉홍의 정도, 그 결과 의미와 에토스까지 달라지게 하는 확장/축약” 곧 ”동남아시아적 음악과정”을 공유하고 있음을 설득력 있게 논증했다(Becker 1980: 454). 비교를 위해 제시한 악곡들에서는 세 단계의 확장과 축약이 차례로 이루어지고 있었다(같은 책: 457-58). 최근에는 앨런 쓰래셔가 이런 문제를 제기했다: “고정된 길이에 바탕을 두고 모음곡처럼 느림-보통-빠름의 템포로 변주하여 연주하는 기악 장르들 사이에 공통된 구조적 아이디얼이 있는가?”(Thrasher 1995: 111). 베커가 설명하는 〔동남아시아적〕 과정과 달리

쓰래셔의 ‘구조적 아이디얼’이란 중국의 쩡(筆)과 일본의 고토(筆) 악곡 비교에서 드러나는, ‘동아시아적’ 아이디얼이다.