朝鮮王朝時代 人口推定에 關한 一試論

Abstract

우리나라의 경우, 신뢰할 만한 人口資料가 나오기 시작한 것은, 簡易國勢調査가 實施된 1925年부터이다. 그러나 실제 戶籍에 기초한 戶口調査의 歷史는 오래 되었고, 朝鮮朝 以前(14세기 以前)의 人口에 관한 資料도 단편적이나마 발견되고 있다. 朝鮮時代에 들어오면서 戶口에 관한 數値는 우선 量的으로 상당히 풍부해지고 자료의 내용도 어느정도 세분되어진다. 이미 朝鮮初期 戶口資料에서는 道別 戶口分布가 發見된다. 朝鮮中期以後, 特히 1639年 以後에는 거의 3年 간격으로 戶口調査가 실시되었고 그 結果로 얻어진 全國戶口에 관한 數値가 여러가지 歷史的 文獻에 記錄되어 있다. 또한 1727年에서 1799年에 걸치는 동안에는 더 細部的인 자료로서 各道別 또는 漢城一八道別 戶口(家口 및 人口)數와 男女別 人口數가 發見된다. 그 以前, 以後에도 단편적으로 이러한 資料가 여기 저기 나타나고 있다.

In this study, we have attempted to estimate the population size of Korea during the entire period of the Yi dynasty, 1392-1910, utilizing various historical materials on population, mainly data from household registry and Hojog records. To evaluate the quality of the household registry data, we have conducted a partial examination of Hojog record and consistency checks for population figures for different years. Also population trends available directly from various historical materials have been analysed ín terms of stable population concepts as to determine the extent of errors in population enumeration for various sub-periods. Based on those evaluations, we have developed a series of assumptions and methodological procedures for estimating the population size.