喜劇的 敘事民謠 研究 : A study of the Korean Comic Folk Ballad

Abstract

民謠는 모두 抒情民謠라고 생각하는 것은 잘못 된 先入見이다. 叙事民謠의 존재는 이러한 선입견을 수정하지 않을 수 없는 분명한 증거가 되는데, 필자는 叙事民謠硏究라는 책을 써서 서사민요의 장르的 性格, 類型構造, 文體, 傳承 등을 소상하게 다룬 바 있다. 그러나 이 책으로 서사민요의 전모가 밝혀진 것은 아니다. 이 책에 수록되고 분석된 서사민요의 자료는 조사 지역이나 성격이 한정되어 있으므로, 資料를 확대해서 이미 얻은 결론을 재검토하는 작업이 계속적인 연구 과제로 남아 있다. 필자는 1976년 겨울 慶尙北道 安東郡에서 훗사나타령이라는 좀 별난 서사민요를 채록한 바 있는데, 이와 같은 것이 경상북도 英陽郡, 靑松郡, 永川郡에서 실시한, 서사민요에 관한 계획적인 집중조사에서는 나타나지 않으므로, 또한 연구 내용이 산만해지지 않도록 하기 위해서, 叙事民謠硏究에서는 훗사나타령을 언급하지 않았다.

In my book, Sosaminyo Yonku (A Study of the Korean Folk Ballad), I presented 14 types and 170 versions of Korean folk ballads collected in Kyongsang-pukto province by me, and analysed them in the generic conception, structure, style and tradition. The general temper of these ballads is tragic. Their main themes are women's inner conflicts under the burden of the feudal society ruled by men. However, after publishing this book, I found another kind of folk. ballad, which is not tragic but comic. These comic folk ballads are not much. Only 5 types and 6 versions are found. But I think they are quite important materials to study the nature of Korean folk ballad.