韓國語와 알타이諸語의 語彙 比較에 대한 基礎的 研究 : A study on the Lexical Comparison of Korean and Altaic

Abstract

韓國語와 알타이諸語의 比較는 오래전부터 우리 나라뿐 아니라 여러 나라 학자들 사이에 상당히 큰 關心事의 하나로 浮刻되어 왔으면서도 최근 20餘年間 이렇다할 실질적인 進展을 보지 못하였다. 핀랜드의 알타이語學者 G. j. Ramstedt가 이 방면을 개척하기 시작한 것이 지난 20年代였고 그의 生涯의 마지막 業績으로서 Studies in Korean Etymology(略稱 SKE)를 간행한 것이 1949年이었는데(下述 참고), 그뒤 이 방면의 硏究는 이에 대한 부분적인 修正 增補에 머물러 왔다고 해도 지나친 말이 아니다. 이것은 확실히 바람직하지 않는 狀況이지만, 그럴만한 理由가 전혀 없었던 것도 아니었다. Ramstedt는 先驅者로서 방대한 綜合을 이룩하였지만, 그의 初期的 綜合 뒤에 그에 대한 反省이 나타나게 되었다. 실제로 그동안 알타이語學者들은 토이기, 몽고, 퉁구스의 各語群에 대한 內的 硏究에 많은 노력을 기울여 왔다.

The present paper is the first in a series of reports concerning research on the lexial comparison of the Korean and Altaic languages. The aim of this paper is to examine the achievements of the past and to establish the direction for future studies in this field. The following works are examined in this paper. (l) G. j. Ramstedt; As a pioneer in Altaic and Korean comparative studies, Ramstedt published his first articles on the Korean language in the twenties, in which he proposed a number of Korean etymologies based on comparisons with the Altaic languages. Already in his article entitled "A Comparison of the Altaic languages 'with Japanese" (1924) he proposed two etymologies: Korean tol 'stone', Turkic tas id.; Korean kolta 'ha1f', Mongolian kaltasun id., Tungus kalta id. It is interesting to note that Ramstedt abandoned the former in his later works and correctly revised the latter by substituting kari-'to divide' for kolta which was an obvious mistake.