Why Daoism Today?

Notes to follow Wai-lim Yip' s Lecture Why Daoism Today?

道家의 교훈을 요약한다면 다음과 같다. 우리에게 씌워진 언어적 장벽을 제거하고, 마음의 족쇄로부터 탈출하여, 活潑한 전체적 생명세계를 회복하고, 自然的 自生的 自化的 운행과 작용을 유지한다. 도가철학은 근본을 일깨우고, 전방을 주시하는 지평(horizon)으로서, 이는 영어에서 두 가지 의미로 쓰이는 Radical이란 단어로 가장 잘 특징 지워진다. 우선 도가는 언어가 세계에 대한 개념화와 그 세계 속의 존재로서의 우리 자신에 대한 개념화에 어떻게 영향을 주는가라는 근본적인 질문을 함으로써, 개념들의 제한과 왜곡으로부터 자유롭게, 서로 뒤섞이거나 드러내며 제한하는 실재로서의 전체적 현상에 대한 새로운 인식을 열어준다. 다른 한편으로는, 도가는 우리가 자유롭게 움직일 수 있는 공간을 회복하고 새로이 만들기 위해, 급진적이고 전위적이며 파괴적인 전략들을 제공한다.

"Today" in the title of my talk is not "today" in the calendar sense. "Today" refers to the cultural ecology, the radical changes and displacements, brought about in China since the Opium War first by attendant colonizing activities of the Western powers and Japan and recently by their geopolitical influences camouflaged under the pretext of "cooperative" globalization. What kind of world and cultural ecology will globalization deliver? Are we to believe that a real global village is almost, or even already, here, a world of seamless unity in which every one equally participates in formulating economic, political, and cultural agenda that would allow all the unique differences of each of its individual members play out its share?