『周易四箋』과 정약용의 易해석 방법

『주역사전(周易四箋)』과 정약용의 역(易)해석 방법

Jeong Yak-yong's Methods of Interpretation on The Book of Changes

정약용(茶山 丁若鏞, 1763-1836)은 강진에서 보낸 18년간(1801-1818)의 유배생활 동안 방대한 저술을 이루어 실학사상을 체계화하였다. 그는 유배시기의 저술 가운데서도 역학에 관한 저술인 『주역사전』(周易四箋, 1808년 완성)과 예학에 관한 저술인 『상례사전』(喪禮四箋, 1811년 완성)에 가장 심혈을 기울였다. 그는 특히 이 두 저술에 대해 얼마나 강한 애정과 자부심을 지니고 있는지를 밝히고 있다. 또한 정약용은 친우 윤영희(尹永僖)에게 보낸 편지에서도 자신이 소년시절 부친의 곁에서 『주역』을 읽기 시작하였던 이후로, 젊어서 광범하게 독서하는 과정에서 『주역』에 대해서만은 깊은 이해에 도달하기가 어려웠던 사실을 토로하고, 강진 유배생활의 초기에 자신이 『주역』연구에 관심을 가지게 된 과정을 스스로 밝히고 있다.

Jeong Yak-yong presented the four methods about the transition of the Kua the Versachlichung(or symbolic image) of things, the piling structure of the Kua and the change of the Hsiao(爻) as a standard interpreting methods of the book of Changes 『周易』 in the Four Commentaries on the Book of Changes (周易四箋). In this book, he agreed that Chu Hsi's interpretation of the Book of Changes(周易) not only played an important part in correcting the error of the tradition of the science of divination, but systematized the interpreting method of the science of divination exceeding the limit that even Chu Hsi didn't explain the logic clearly. His theory of interpreting I(易) established the principle that explain all conditions about the transition and application of I(易). It explains all varieties of symbolic images and transitions including I(易) to well-ordered principle clearly, so it is similar to get the original functions working wholly by repairing the trouble and accounting for the structure and functioning principle of an intricate machine which has various functions.

The book of Changes; The Four Commentaries on the Book of Changes; 推移; 物象; 互體; 爻變; 周易; 周易四箋