Ne-naissance Rethinking the a'ak reforms by King Sejong and Pak Yŏn : 미완의 르네상스 세종조 아악정비를 다시 생각한다

Abstract

We, the Koreans, all wish to have lived in the Golden fifteenth century, when King Sejong 'the Greatest' reigned, when the nationalist and utilitarian atmosphere that culminated in the Hunmin chongum 訓民正音, the Korean alphabet, was all-around, and when the maestissimo Pak Yon was in his acme creating the most brilliant music that ever existed. Spoken or written, the official discourse hic et nunc is thus read. Do we really believe that the reign of King Sejong was in all aspects the Golden Age Lost of Korean history, and that others also believe so? Or, we ourselves do know that it is but a rhetoric, and that so do others? If the latter is the case, that sort of discourse can no more be called a discipline.

조선 세종대 아악정비 사업의 일환으로 행해진 박연의 율관 제작 과정의 이면에는 이상과 현실의 괴리를 극복하려는 치열한 고민이 숨어 있다. 박연이 만들려던 율관은 기장알이 1,200개 들어가는 고제(古制) 그대로의 율관이다. 때맞춰 해주에서 생산된 기장알이 꼭 1,200개 들어가게 만든 황종율관의 음은 그러나 국초 명(明)에서 내려준 편경의 황종보다 조금 높았다. 현실의 천자가 제정한 율을 어길 수는 없었으므로 중국 편경의 황종음에 맞는 율관을 할수없이 새로 만들었지만, 기장알 1,200개의 망령은 계속 박연을 사로잡았다. 고심 끝에 박연은 새 황종관에 1,200개가 들어갈 만한 크기의 인조기장알을 밀랍으로 만들고, 나중에 이와 똑같은 크기의 자연기장을 기어이 찾아냈다.