Interaction or Cultural Displacement? Some Trends in Chinese Music of the Past Century : 상호작용인가 문화 퇴출인가 20세기 중국음악의 몇몇 흐름

Abstract

I was away from Hong Kong for ten years for my graduate studies. Since my return in 1993, I have gradually realized that it is no longer the same Hong Kong I used to know in terms of its landscape and city outlook. A lot of landmarks were demolished and new buildings have been erected all over the city. Many new districts have emerged. Even though I have been Hong Kong resident for almost thirty years, I sometimes have problems in getting on the right bus in town. As far as the visual aspect of a culture is concerned, once a building is gone, a newly built one will change the landscape forever. I wonder whether this situation parallels that of traditional. "Displacement" is a term inspired by Professor Ackbar Abbas of the Comparative Literature at the University of Hong Kong and an expert on Hong Kong culture.

대학원 공부를 위해 10년간 홍콩을 떠나 있은 적이 있다. 1993년에 돌아와 보니, 풍광도 도시의 외관도 더 이상 예전에 내가 알던 홍콩이 아니었다. 눈에 띄던 지형지물들이 수없이 사라지고, 도시 곳곳에 새 빌딩이 들어서 있었다. 새로 생긴 행정구역도 많았다. 근 30년 홍콩에 살았으면서도, 때로는 시내버스를 제대로 잡아타기도 힘들었다. 문화의 가시적 측면에 관한 한, 빌딩 하나가 일단 없어지고 나면 새로 생긴 빌딩이 풍광을 영구히 바꿔놓게 마련이다. 이런 상황이 어쩌면 전통문화에도 그대로 통용될지 모르겠다. 퇴출(displacement)이라는 용어는 홍콩대학 비교문학부 교수이며 홍콩문화 전문가인 악바르 압바스 교수에게서 힌트를 얻은 것이다.