이왕직 아악부원양성소의 음악교육 연구 : A Study on Music Education of Yiwangjik Aakbuwon Yangseongso 李王職芽藥部員養成所

Abstract

이왕직 아악부원양성소는 20세기 초 사회 · 문화적 환경의 변화로 전통사회에서와 같은 세습적 음악 전승이 어려워지자 새로운 아악부원을 양성하기 위해 1919년 이왕직 아악부에서 부설 기관으로 설립하였다. 이 교육기관은 이후 1950년대에 국립국악원 부설 국악사양성소를 거쳐 현재의 국립 국악중 ·고등학교로 그 맥을 이어오며 많은 국악인을 배출해 왔고 근대 국악사에 있어서 매우 중요한 위치를 차지하고 있다. 지금까지 이왕직 아악부원양성소의 음악교육에 대해서는 원로 국악인들의 수필 형식 회고문과 20세기 국악사 관련 기술에서 빈번히 다루어져 왔다 하지만 그럼에도 불구하고 단편적이거나 또는 개괄적인 선에서 그치고 말아 근대 국악교육기관으로써의 성격 및 교과과정의 특정 등 총체적인 면이 학술적으로 세세하게 정리되지 못한 측면이 있다.

Yiwangjik Aakbuwon Yangseongso 李王職雅樂部員養成所 (the Training School under Royal Music Institute of Yi Household) was established in 1919 by musicians belonging to Yiwangjik Aakbu, as they found themselves difficult to teach patrimonial music and wanted to train new musicians in a more formal school. This training school had continued its tradition through the 1950s when it existed as Gukaksa Yangseongso 國樂師養成所 under National Center for Korean Traditional Performing Arts 國立國樂院 later succeeded by the National Traditional Music Middle and High School 國立國樂中-高等學校. Throughout this long tradition, the respective institutions have trained and educated a significant number of traditional musicians, thus holding an important place within the modem history of Korean traditional music. However, there has not been any systematic academic research on Yiwangjik Aakbuwon Yangseongso as the origin of modem academic institution for Koran traditional music. The present paper thus attempts to closely examine the

characteristics of its curriculum and its Significances based on the testimonies of senior musicians who graduated from Yiwangjik Aakbuwon Yangseongso.