History as an Essential Concept in East Asian Music : 동아시아 음악의 필수적인 개념으로서의 역사

Abstract

The three countries, China, Korea, and Japan, collectively termed "East Asia, possess long historical heritages of which they are justifiably proud. With great historical pride, the Chinese, for example, point to artistic artifacts found in recent archaeological excavations the Koreans have had an international traveling art exhibition entitled "5,000 Years of Korean Art;" and the Japanese trace their imperial line back to the seventh century BCE. In referring to "history," I am not using the term in the restrictive sense of the Western academic discipline of history, but rather in a much wider, perhaps more popular, sense of concern with the past. A sense of historical background, influence, and significance pervades the East Asian understanding of their own artistic cultures, whether in the visual arts, literature, music, or other areas. Both elite professional arts and so-called "folk" arts are felt to express the extended legacy and modem awareness of history, and the purpose of this presentation is to explore some of the ways in which this historical sensitivity pervades the musical arts.

중국 ․ 한국 ․ 일본 등 3개국은 통칭 동아시아로 분류되며, 자랑스러운 긴 역사적 유산을 가지고 있다. 위대한 역사에 대한 긍지를 가지고, 예를 들면, 중국인들의 경우 최근 고고학적으로 발견된 예술 유물들을 강조하며, 한국인들의 경우 한국 예술 5천년의 제목으로 국제 순회 전시를 열어 왔고, 일본인들의 경우 일본 왕실의 계보를 BC 7세기까지 추정하고 있다. 역사라는 말을 언급 할 때에 나는 서구 역사가들의 제한적인 의미보다는 좀 더 포괄적이고 대중적인 의미인 과거와의 관련성으로 사용하고 있다. 역사적 배경, 영향력, 중요성에 대한 감각은 동아시아 사람들의 그들 자신의 시각, 문학, 음악 혹은 다른 분야의 예술 문화에 대한 감각 속에 이미 널리 자리 잡고 있다. 엘리트 전문 예술과 소위 대중 예술 모두 광범위한 역사적 유산과 근대적 역사 인식을 표현 하는 것으로 느껴지며, 이 발표의 목적은 이러한 역사성이 음악 예술에 표현된 몇몇 방식들을 살펴보는 것이다.