일본의 고악기 및 음악 복원에 관한 고찰 일본 국립극장의 복원사업을 중심으로

A Study on the Reconstruction of Music and Musical Instruments of Ancient Japan: With Emphasis on the Reconstruction Project of the National Theatre of Japan

일본 국립극장은 1975년부터 현재에 이르기까지 다양한 고악기를 복원하고 이를 사용한 연주회를 개최해 오고 있다. 일본에는 정창원(正倉院)이라는 황실 유물 보존소가 있어 실제로 많은 고대 악기가 전하고 있는데, 일본 국립극장의 고악기 복원사업은 이러한 정창원의 존재로서 시작되었다. 이 글은 일본 국립극장이 기획해 오고 있는 여러 공연 중 고악기 복원 및 고악보의 악곡 복원 연주회에 초점을 맞추어 그 진행 과정과 성과에 대해서 알아보고자 한다. 우선 국립극장이 악기 복원을 기획하기 이전에 정창원 악기에 대해서 실시한 선행조사에 대해서 알아보고, 국립극장의 악기 복원 과정과 특징에 대해서 살펴보려 한다. 일본 국립극장에서는 악기 복원뿐 아니라 고악보를 복원하여 연주하는 공연도 해오고 있는데, 여기에는 일본의 고악보뿐 아니라 중국에서 발견된 『돈황비파보(敦煌琵琶譜)』의 연주도 포함되므로 이에 관해서 살펴보고 나아가 복원된 악기를 사용한 창작음악 연주회에 대해서도 소개하려고 한다.

The purpose of the study is to examine the reconstruction of music and musical instruments of ancient Japan, focusing on the reconstruction project of the National Theatre of Japan. A survey of musical instruments of ancient Japan in Shosoin (remains room of Japanese Royal family) started at the end of the 19th century and made progress in regular survey and study in 1948. As a result of these efforts, several musical instruments were reconstructed. However, it reconstructed artistic handicrafts for the most part since it put emphasis on the external appearance only. Therefore, the reconstruction of musical instruments perse started with the reconstruction project of the National Theatre of Japan. The National Theatre of Japan has reconstructed music and musical instruments of ancient Japan from 1975. From now, about 20 kinds of ancient musical instruments were reconstructed and used in various performances. With the reconstruction of ancient musical instruments, the National Theatre of Japan continues to give reconstruction concerts of ancient music broken off in its transmission. The reconstructed ancient music includes Dunhuang Pipa Scores discovered in China as well as Japanese ancient musical scores. Furthermore, they are offering concerts of newly composed music using reconstructed musical instruments.