The Meaning of Traditional Chilren's Song in Korean Modern Society : 현대사회에서 전래동요(傳來童謠)의 의미

Abstract

A large part traditional folk culture has not been transmitted to modern society due to cultural changes. Research on folk songs, such as traditional children's songs, has been scarce. Over time, as well, the environment for the transmission of traditional children's songs has become so desolate that there is little hope for its transmission to future generations. This begs the question: Do traditional children's songs hold any relevance to modern society? I think that traditional children's songs need to exist and present the reasons in this address. During this conference, various speakers will talk about traditional children's songs from many areas in Asia. I believe that they will talk about general children's songs discovered in each area and not restrict their scope to only traditional children's songs. Moreover, as this is a musicology conference, characteristics of children's songs in each area will be discussed. Therefore, in this address, I will stress the importance of research on traditional children's songs, the meaning imbedded in traditional children's songs as the root of children's songs; and research on the culture of children creating songs themselves.

현대사회에서 문화변동으로 전통 민속 문화의 전승환경이 파괴되어 단절된 부문이 수도 없이 많지만, 이 가운데 전래동요의 문화 환경 또한 철저히 붕괴되어 그 전승 상황은 거의 절망적이다. 더욱 불행한 것은 이렇게 전승이 절망적인 전래 동요에 대한 연구가 부진한 채 버려져 있다는 것이다. 그렇다면 현대사회에서 이런 전래동요의 존재 의미는 있는 것인가? 본 기조 발표자는 현대사회에서 전래동요의 존재 의미가 충분히 있다고 보고 이를 몇 가지로 제시하고자 하는 것이다. 본 학술대희에서는 여러 발표자가 저마다 아시아의 여러 지역에 전승되는 동

요에 대하여 논할 것이다. 예상되는 것은 각 지역에서 발굴된 일반적인 동요를 다룰 것이고 반드시 전래동요만을 다루지는 않을 것으로 본다. 그리고 이 대회가 음악학 학술대회이니 만큼 주로 각 지역 동요의 음악특성을 논할 것으로 보고 본 발표자는 전래동요의 음악연구가 중요하다는 화두를 던짐과 동시에 일반동요의 근원은 전래동요에 있는 것이라고 봐서 전래동요의 존재 의미를 논하고 어린이 집단의 동요생성문화가 연구되어야 한다는 논지를 덧붙이고자 한다.