Seating Layout of Crown Prince Hoejak Performance in the 19th Century Uigwe (a collection of royal protocols)

This paper examines the seating layout of the crown prince and feast participants in the crown prince HoeJak feast(會酌) vis-a-vis the viewing of Jeongjae performance. Hoejak is a after-party humble feast where a deaconess offers a cup of wine to the principal guest (主賓, 王世子) with the attendance of the titled ladies(命掃) and officials of Dogam (an ad hoc office 都監). In 1828 (King Sunjo's 28th year of reign), the crown prince was seated at the east wall inside the royal palace(?內), facing the west direction. In 1829 (King Sunjo's 29th year of reign), the crown prince was seated in Dongbogye (the provisional east floor, 東補階), facing the west direction. In 1887 (King Gojong's 24th year of reign), the prince again faced the west direction, being seated at the east wall in the royal palace. The prince's facing the west direction was meant to avoid the south-facing seat of the majestic king's seat so that he might show his respect to the king.

19세기에 연향과 관련해서 의궤체재와 연향종류에 변화가 나타난다. 즉, 연향관련 의궤 체재는 1795년(정조 19) 혜정궁 환갑을 기념하여 사도세자(思悼世子, 追尊莊祖)의 묘(墓)가 있는 화성에 행차하여, 내진찬(內進饌)과 양로연(養老宴)을 베푼 일 등을 기록한 『원행을묘정리의궤(園行乙卯整理儀軌)』를 기점으로 그 이전과 크게 달라진다. 그 변화는 첫째, 필사본으로 제작하던 이전과 달리 활자본으로 대량 찍었다. 둘째, 이전의 의궤와 달리 진찬도(進饌圖)·정재도(呈才圖)·복식도(服飾圖) 등 도식(圖式)을 실어서 당시 연향의 정경을 생생하게 그려볼 수 있다. 셋째, 연향에 관해 총괄적인 것을 서술한 뒤, 이를 크게 일방(一房: 樂歌舞)·이방(二房: 饌膳, 排設)·삼방(三房: 燨式)의 업무로 나누고, 그 다음 별공작(別工作)·내자시(內資寺)·내섬시(內贍寺)·예빈시(禮賓寺)·사축서(司畜署) 등 각 부서의 구체적인 업무를 서술하던 이전의 방식과 달리 항목별로 서술하는 체재로 바뀌었다. 예를 들면, 1795년 이전에는 찬품(饌品)에 대한 것을 이방 및 내자시·내섬시·예빈시·사축서 항목에서 따로 따로 서술했다면, 1795년부터는 모두 찬품이라는 항목 아래 통합하여 서술했다.