19~20 Century Pansori Culture Change ang Its Implications

Abstract

Pansori is a traditional art. However, it may be still left as the art of today. Pansori was designated as a nationally important intangible cultural property in 1964. , , , and were the repertoires of it. 12 singer were designated as the owners of them. Furthermore Pansori was selected as a World Oral and Intangible Heritage Masterpiece of Humanity by UNESCO in 2003. So the preservation of Pansori as classical art has no problem in these days. The only problem is that it can be the art of today.

판소리는 전통 사회의 예술이므로 전통 사회가 끝났으니, 어쩌면 예술적 생명을 다한 공연 종목일지 모른다. 그러나 판소리는 오늘날에도 여전히 살아 있는 예술로 남아 있는 면이 있다. 판소리는 1964년 국가 중요 무형문화재로 지정되어 , , , , 등 이른바 진승 5가들이 현재 12명의 보유자 설정으로 잘 보존·전승되고 있다. 같은 소리라도 각 계파들의 차이가 고려된 것이다. 또 판소리는 2003년 유네스코의 인류 구전 및 무형 유산 걸작으로 선정되어 세계적 무형문화 유산으로도 잘 보전되고 있다. 고전 예술로서의 판소리의 보존·전승에 대해서는 이제 두말할 필요가 없어진 것이다. 문제는 판소리가 전통 판소리로만 머물러야 하는가에 있다.