Pungmul: From Ritual (Gut) to Play (Nori)

Nongak (farmers' music), pungmul gut (percussion ritual) and pungmul nori (percussion play), though different in names and meanings, refer to one and the same performance genre - folk music played with four percussion instruments, frequently accompanying and/or accompanied by ritual, labor, dance, drama and procession. Hereafter, I will use pungmul gut as a representative term. It shall not include the samul nori (four-instrument play), which is considered an independent genre derived from the pungmul gut, derivative. Researchers and administrators preferred the term, partly because the Sino-Korean terminology was considered more proper for academic and bureaucratic use. National or local cultural asset system also adapted the orthography. It was only in the late-twentieth century that the genre began to be widely called the pungmul gut (often abbreviated to just pungmul or gut) among performers and enthusiastic researchers.

농악, 풍물굿, 풍물(놀이). … 들은 말뜻과 함의가 조금씩 다르지만, 심각한 소통장애를 일으키지는 않는 이름들이다. 이 글에서는 잠정적으로 풍물굿을 대표명칭으로 쓰고자 한다. 사물놀이는 별도의 파생 갈래(장르)로 보아 일단 풍물굿에 포함시키지 않기로 한다. 이러한 풍물굿온 제의, 두레, 판 등의 과정 중 악부 성분, 좁게는 음악 성분만을 가리키는 경우가 많은 것이나, 때로는 과정 전체를 가리키기도 한다. 악부 또는 음악으로서 풍물굿이 성립하고 존립할 전제가 되는 이 과정 또는 맥락은 근대 이전에는 제의, 노동, 걸립, 유흥 등이었다. 그러나 근대 초입인 20세기 초반부터 풍물굿은 이러한 맥락을 차츰 잃으며 음악화의 길을 꾸준히 걸어, 이제는 거의 악부 또는 음악 성분만을 가리키는 말로 정착했다. 겨우 한 세기 안팎에 걸친 급격한 변화 속 변하지 않은 풍물굿 텍스트의 핵심이자 필요 성분은 사물 가락, 즉 꽹과리, 장구, 북, 징으로 내는 리듬가락이다. 즉, 역사적으로 다양한 성분으로 이루어져 온 결합체에서 사물 가락 성분만이 동일성의 필요 성분으로 남고 텍스트의 나머지 성분(뒤치배[잡색], 판 청관중 참여와 집단적 엑스터시 등)과 원맥락(제의, 노동, 걸립, 유흥 등)은 선택적 성분으로 퇴색하거나 소거돼 온 것이 근대 초입 이래 풍물굿 변천의 중요한 측면이다. 이러한 음악화 과정에는 사회 변화뿐 아니라 경연대회와 문화재 지정 등 제도적 요인도 한몫 했고, 제도화는 바디와 더늠의 첨삭, 시공간 구성의 변화 등 자기변이를 일으키는 내적 생명력을 풍물굿에서 앗아 가기도 했다.