현대 러시아에서 이슬람의 부활, 그리고 여성 무슬림의 선택 : The Revival of Islam in Modern Russia and the Growth of Muslim Women's Self-Consciousness

Abstract

러시아 혁명 이후 소비에트 정권이 제정 러시아의 모든 문화와 전통, 종교에 대해 적대적인 태도를 취했다는 것은 잘 알려져 있는 사실이다. 특히 러시아 황제와의 상호 지원 속에 자신들의 기득권을 보장받았던 러시아 정교에 대한 적대감은 신생 국가에서 모든 종교를 부인하게 만드는 결과를 가져왔다. 1918년 헌법 개정을 통해 모든 러시아 민족은 법적으로 완전한 종교적 자유를 보장받았지만 실질적으로 종교적 설교는 금지되었으며, 모든 종류의 반종교 선동이 권장되었다. 종교에 따라 차이는 있었지만, 대부분의 종교 전통은 파괴되었고, 교회와 모스크 등은 문을 닫았다. 소비에트 초기에는 정교도들을 탄압하기 위해 여타 종교에 대해 비교적 관대한 입장을 취했던 정부도 시간이 지나고 정권이 안정되면서 이슬람을 비롯한 모든 종류의 종교를 금지했고, 그 결과 소비에트는 러시아 종교 역사의 고통스러운 비극의 기간이 되었다.

The purpose of this article is to study of the growth of women's self-consciousness in modern Russian Muslim society. After the Bolshevik revolution Soviet leaders took a hostile attitude toward Russian traditions, cultures and religions. Although there were differences, most of religious traditions were destroyed, and churches and mosques were closed. In this situation Russian Muslims have deprived their ethnic and religious identities, and instead, they had to accept their position as Soviet people. Paradoxically Muslim women gained a legal gender equality in the Soviet regime, and they were not discriminated just because they were women.