대상관계이론의 인성교육에 대한 시사점 : The Implications of Object Relations Theory for Character Education in Korea

Abstract

본 고는 대상관계이론이 인성교육에 주는 시사점을 탐색한 것이다. 최근 한국사회에서 인성교육의 필요성은 윤리학적인 문제 때문이기보다 왜곡된 대인관계와 미숙한 성격형성의 문제 때문인 것으로 보는 편이 더 정확할 것이다. 이런 관점에서 개인의 성격형성과정에 대해 상세히 설명하는 대상관계이론의 기본 개념과 원리를 간략히 살펴보고 그 이론적 개념과 원리가 현재 한국사회의 인성교육에 주는 시사점을 검토해보는 것은 가치 있는 일일 것이다. 본 고의 전반부에는 대상관계이론에서의 인간관, 대상관계의 형성과 내면화과정, 대상관계의 기능과 관련된 이론적 개념과 원리를 제시하였다. 그 후, 후반부에는 인성교육에 주는 시사점으로서 (a) 인성교육의 지향점이 안정된 대상관계의 형성과 대상에 대한 통합적 관점의 발달로 본다는 점, (b) 인성교육은 결국 건전한 표상의 형성을 지향한다는 점, (c) 아동에게는 적절한 좌절경험이 필요하고 그러한 좌절경험을 제공하는 방법이 중요하다는 점, (d) 인간관계에 존재하는 중간 대상과 영역은 대상이 상실되었을 때 잘 활용하여 상실로 인한 충격을 완화해야할 뿐 아니라 창의력의 계발에도 활용될 필요가 있다는 점 등을 제시하고 설명하였다. 본 고의 마지막에는 부모 및 교사에 대한 구체적 양육지침도 간략히 제시하였다.

The purpose of this paper is to explore the implications of object relations theory for character education in Korea. Traditionally, character education in Korea tends to deal with ethical issues such as virtue, righteousness, and courtesy. However, this approach seems to be ineffective to solve social problems such as juvenile delinquency, interpersonal conflict in social setting and/or social crime in Korea. This paper argues that the purpose of character education in Korea should be changed from teaching ethical virtues to developing healthy personality and interpersonal relationships. Object relation theory is one of the most influential theories of personality development and change in mental health industry. Thus this paper attempts to explore some implications of object relations theory for character education. The implications found were as follows; (a) Object relation theory seems to have different view from traditional views about the goals of character education, that is helping people have stable/integrative object relations and experience object constancy. (b) The theory seems to emphasize development of emotional aspects as well as cognitive and/or behavioral change. Thus, this theory proposes that the character education should be the education of representation. (c) This theory seems to provide us with some rationales about why sometimes children need to experience frustrations of their needs to be mature and how we can make use of those frustrating experiences. (d) This theory values the roles of transitional object as well as transitional phenomena. A short list of guidelines for parents and teachers is provided.