현상학적 교육 연구 방법으로서 범례적 이해 Beispielverstehen : Exemplifying Understanding as Phenomenological Pedagogical Method of Research - A methodological Inquiry into the understanding of perception and action of children

Abstract

철학적 현상학이 교육학의 탐구영역에 수용된 것은 훗설이 제시한 국지적 존재론(Regionalontologie)의 함의를 따른 것이다. 그것은 특정학문의 독자성을 확보해주고 연구 방법론에 대한 끊임없는 반성을 제공해 주었다는 점에서 적지 않은 공헌을 했다. 하지만 현상학의 이념과 방법을 따르는 교육학 연구들이 스스로 그 동안의 연구 성과에 회의를 하고 있다는 점은 흥미롭다. 이에 본 논문은 철학적 현상학의 본뜻에 충실하면서 교육학의 학문적 독자성을 해치지 않는 연구 방법으로서 범례적 이해(Beispielverstehen)을 제시하고 있다. 이 연구 방법의 장점은 교육학의 핵심적인 연구 대상으로서 아동 및 성장세대에 대한 충분한 고려를 하게 해준다는 것이다. 또한 연구자는 구체적이고 사실적인 이야기를 통해 '대상에 근접한' 탐구를 촉진시킬 수 있다. 이를 통해 연구자와 독자는 기존의 이론들을 비판적으로 검토하게 된다. 이러한 의미에서 본 논문은 제각기 특정한 연구 주제를 가지는 5가지의 연구 예시를 곁들이고 있다.

Following the implications of regional ontology that Edmund Husserl originally presented, philosophical phenomenology has been taken into the pedagogical domain. This has made a contribution not only to the ceaseless reflection upon methodologies of research but also to assuring the autonomy of a certain 'Wissenschaft'. However it is very interesting that even the phenomenology-oriented pedagogical researchers themselves have taken a skeptical view of their own research outcomes. This thesis intends to present exemplifying understanding as a method of research that is faithful to the idea and method of phenomenology and does not injure the scientific originality of pedagogy at the same time. The merit of this research method, first of all, enables us to consider the child and youth as a key-object of pedagogical research. In addition, the phenomenological researchers are able to facilitate an 'object-neared' investigating by the concrete and actual 'stories'. Therefore, researcher and readers inquire into the established theories and understand reciprocally. In such a sense this thesis adds five examples, each of which belongs to the particular theme.