유아 컴퓨터 교사교육 과정이 예비유아교사들의 컴퓨터에 대한 태도 및 불안감에 미치는 영향 : The Effects of an Educational Computing Course on Preservice Teacher's Attitudes and Anxiety Toward Computers

Abstract

본 연구는 유아 컴퓨터 교사교육과정이 예비유아교사들의 컴퓨터에 대한 태도 및 불안감에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구이다. 연구대상인 전북 I시 W 대학의 유아와 컴퓨터 교과목 수강생 유아교육과 1학년 40명에게 Ainsa(1992), Espinosa와 Chen(1996), Epstein(1993) 등의 연구에 기초하여 구성한 유아컴퓨터 교사교육 과정을 14주간 실시하였다. Landerholm(1995)의 컴퓨터에 관한 태도 검사와 Spodek(1987)의 컴퓨터에 관한 불안감 검사를 사용하였고 자료 분석을 위해 두 종속표본 t 검증을 실시하였다. 연구 결과 유아컴퓨터 교사교육과정은 예비 교사들의 컴퓨터에 대한 개인적 태도뿐만 아니라, 전문적 태도를 향상시키며, 컴퓨터에 대하여 가지고 있는 불안감을 감소시키는데 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

This study investigates the effects of an educational computing course on preservice teacher's attitudes and anxiety toward computers. Research questions were as follows: 1) What is the effects of an educational computing course on preservice teacher's individual and professional attitudes toward computers? 2)What is the effects of an educational computing course on preservice teacher's anxiety toward computers. Subjects of this study were 40 students of freshman at W Univerity in I city. The educational computing course in this study was constructed by researchers based on Ainsa(1992), Espinosa & Chen(1996) and Epstein(1993)'s study. It was used over a 14-week period. The preservice teacher's attitudes and anxiety toward computers instruments were administered and analyzed by M, SD, two paired t-tests, with spss/pc program. The study results foundthat 1) The educational computing course increased positively preservice teacher's individual and professional attitudes toward computers and 2) it decreased preservice teacher's anxiety toward computers.