일본 국립대학의 개혁 동향과 시사점 : Trends and Implications of the Reform of the National University in Japan

Abstract

일본은 최근 국립대학의 개혁을 활발하게 추진하고 있다. 이 연구는 일본의 대표적인 국립대학 개혁 사례인 국립대학의 법인화, 국립대학간 통․폐합, 국립 교원양성과정의 통․폐합'에 대하여 각각의 전개 과정과 주요 내용, 동향 등을 정리하고, 그 특징과 시사점을 추출하였다. 국립대학의 법인화는 1990년대 후반 일본 정부가 추진한 행정개혁의 일환으로 논의가 시작되었고, 법인의 형태는 다른 국가기관과 같은 독립행정법인이 아닌 독자적인 대학 법인으로 확정되었다. 국립대학들은 이제 국가의 기관이라는 종래의 위상에서 벗어나 광범위한 자율성을 가지게 된 반면에 대학의 발전과 생존을 위한 노력을 기울여야 할 시점에 있으며, 2004년 4월 국립대학의 법인으로의 이행 방침에 따라 모든 국립대학들이 법인화 준비에 박차를 가하고 있다. 국립대학간 통․폐합은 국립대학의 전체적인 규모를 감축하기 위하여 추진되어, 소규모 대학이 주 대상이 되고 있다. 문부과학성의 구조개혁 방침이 발표된 가운데, 각 대학간에 통․폐합 논의가 활발하게 진행되고 있으며, 2002년부터 통합되는 사례가 나타나고 있다. 국립 교원양성과정의 통․폐합은 신규채용 교원수의 감소와 소규모 교원양성과정의 문제점으로 인하여 추진되고 있는바, 현의 경계를 벗어나는 교원양성과정간 통․폐합이 강력하게 권장되고 있으며, 해당 대학간에 논의가 진행 중에 있다. 이러한 일본 국립대학의 개혁은 지금까지 볼 수 없던 근본적인 구조 개혁으로서 커다란 변화를 가져오고 있으며, 정부의 강력한 추진 의지와 각 대학의 적극적인 자구 노력이 특징적이다. 이는 대학의 경쟁력을 강화하는 과제를 가지고 있으며 학생수가 지속적으로 감소하고 있는 현상에 직면하고 있는 우리의 대학사회에 시사하는 바가 크다.

Recently in Japan, the reform of the national university is carried actively. This study arranges the process, the main content and the trend of and draws the characteristics and implications from each representative reform case such as incorporation of the national university', merging and consolidation of national universities' and merging and consolidation of the national teacher training program.' Discussion about incorporation of the national university' was started in late 1990's as a part of the administration reform carried by Japanese government, and the types of the incorporation were decided on not a independent administration corporate body like other national institutes, but an independent university corporate body. While national universities came to have a large extent of autonomy freed from the past status as a national institute, now they should make efforts to develop themselves and survive. In proportion to shift policy toward a national university corporate body on April in 2004, all national universities are accelerating to prepare for incorporation. Merging and consolidation of national universities' is carried in order to reduce the overall scale of national university, so the small universities are mainly targeted. While ministry of education, culture, sports, science and technology announced the structural reform policy, the discussion about merging and consolidation among each university is actively on going and the consolidation cases have appeared since 2002. Merging and consolidation of the national teacher training program' is carried due to the reduction of the newly hired teacher number and the problem of small-scale teacher training program, the consolidation among teacher training programs transcending the district is strongly recommended and the discussion among universities are in the progress. This reform of national university in Japan is bringing about the big changes as the fundamental structural reform which has never seen till now. The powerful driving will of the government and the active self help of each university are remarkable features. This is full of suggestions for our university society which has a question to intensify the competitiveness of university and is facing the phenomenon that the number of students is continuously decreasing.