수학에 대한 태도변화의 남녀간 차이에 관한 연구 : A Study on Gender Differences in Attitude Changes toward Mathematics Learning

Abstract

본 연구는 중학생들의 수학에 대한 태도가 학년초부터 학년말까지 1년 동안 남녀에 따라서 어떻게 다르게 변하는지 탐색하는 데 그 목적이 있다. 수학에 대한 태도변화의 남녀 간 차이를 발견하여 그 변화 양상을 분석한다면 장기적으로는 수학 학습 태도 개선에도 이바지 할 것으로 기대한다. 본 연구는 반복 측정한 자료에 발전된 형태의 구조방정식 모형인 잠재변인 변화모형을 적용함으로써 남학생과 여학생의 평균적인 변화 양상뿐만 아니라, 개별 학생의 태도 변화에 대한 개인간 차이도 분석에 포함한다. 이를 구체적으로 제시하면 본 연구는 ① 1년 동안의 수학에 대한 태도가 남녀별로 어떻게 다르게 변화하는지 탐색하고, ② 수학성적이 이론적으로 설정한 인과적 관계모형을 통하여 수학에 대한 1년 간의 태도변화를 남녀별로 얼마나 설명하는지 분석하고 있다. 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 남녀에 상관없이 개별 학생의 수학에 대한 1년 간의 태도변화는 '직선적'으로 변하고 있으며, 평균적인 변화 양상은 부정적인 방향으로 향하고 있었다. 수학에 대한 태도는 학년과 측정시점에 상관없이 여학생이 남학생보다 더 부정적이었다. 특히 중학교 1학년의 경우, 학년초에는 두 집단의 수학에 대한 태도가 비슷하였지만 학년말에는 여학생이 남학생보다 훨씬 더 부정적이었다. 중학교 3학년의 경우, 여학생의 수학에 대한 태도가 남학생보다 더 부정적이었고 그 간격은 학년말까지 크게 변하지 않았다. 둘째, 중학교 1학년의 경우 수학성적이 낮은 학생일수록 수학에 대한 태도의 부정적 변화가 더 컸다. 그러나 이것에 대한 남녀 간 차이는 통계적으로 유의미하지 않았다.

The purpose of this study is to investigate the gender difference in attitude changes toward mathematics learning for 7th and 9th graders. Based on the gender differences in attitude change and the change pattern, this study will contribute to the improvement of students' mathematics learning attitude. By applying latent variable growth modeling, which is an advanced structural equation model with repeated measures, this study analyzes differences in each student's attitude changes toward mathematics over time as well as changes in the boys' and girls' mean score at several stages over one year. In sum, this study analyzed ① how the boys and girls have different attitude change toward mathematics over one year and ② how well mathematics scores account individual differences in attitude changes toward mathematics in the boys and girls by using the causal relation model, which is theoretically set. The results are as follows: First, Regardless of gender, the result shows that each student's change pattern is linear. In addition, the overall change pattern featured a consistent negative trend over one year. Regardless of grade and testing period, the girls showed more negative attitude toward mathematics than the boys. In particular, although boys and girls have similar attitude toward mathematics at the beginning of the 7th grade, the girls rather than boys showed a significant negative attitude by the end of the academic year. For the 9th graders, girls showed more negative attitude toward mathematics than boys at the beginning, and the gap was maintained by the end of the year. Second, students with the lower the mathematics score showed the higher negative attitude change, which was not statistically significant.