자기조절학습의 구성요인과 학습효과에 관한 고찰

Review on the construct factors of Self-Regulated Learning and the results of experimental studies about Self-Regulated Learning

최근에 자기조절학습은 인간의 학습활동에 관한 연구에 있어서 핵심적 연구주제로 받아들여지고 있다. 본 연구는 교수·학습 분야에서 최근의 연구동향으로 관심이 모아지고 있는 자기조절학습의 의미를 파악하고, 자기조절학습의 구성요인 및 전략을 고찰해 본 후, 자기조절학습이 학습효과에 어느 정도 영향을 미치는지에 관하여 실증적 연구결과들을 분석해보려는 데 그 목적을 두고 있다. 문헌을 폭넓게 고찰한 결과, 자기조절학습의 주요한 세 가지 구성요인은 메타인지 요인, 학습전략 요인, 동기 요인 등인 것으로 밝혀졌으며, 이러한 요인들과 학업성취도 사이에는 정적인 상관관계가 높게 나타나는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 자기조절학습의 구성요인과 관련된 선행연구들을 고찰한 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째로, 자기조절학습의 구성요인 중의 하나인 메타인지 요인이 학업성취에 미치는 영향은 학습자의 특성과 연구목적에 따라서 약간의 차이를 나타내고 있지만, 메타인지수준이 높아질수록 학업성취도가 뚜렷하게 높아지는 경향이 있는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 둘째로, 학습전략 요인의 경우에는, 상당히 많은 경험적 연구들에서 학습전략의 하위요소인 인지전략 및 자원관리전략 등의 학습전략 활용이 학업성취에 긍정적인 효과를 가져오며, 또한 학습자가 상황과 환경에 적합한 학습전략의 요소를 선택하고 활용함으로써 학업성취도가 향상되는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 마지막으로, 동기 요인 측면에서 볼 때, 동기 요인의 구성요소인 자아효능감은 학업성취를 예언하는 중요한 변인으로 밝혀졌고, 내재적 가치 요소 및 시험불안 요소는 학업성취와 밀접한 관련은 있으나 높은 상관은 나타나지 않는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 앞으로의 연구과제로는 경험적 연구를 통하여 자기조절학습 구성요인들 간의 역동적 상호작용 모델을 구안해 내야 할 것이며, 학습자가 학습력 증진을 위하여 자기조절학습 구성요인들을 조작하고 활용할 수 있도록 자기조절학습 과정에 대한 세부적인 조작기법과 활용방안을 탐색해보아야 할 것이며, 자기조절 학습과정의 조작전략을 탐색하는 연구가 지속적으로 이루어져야 할 것이다.그리고 학습자와 학습환경의 다양한 특성들에 따른 자기조절학습의 과정을 분석하고, 학습자에 맞는 자기조절전략의 활용방법도 모색되어야 할 것이다.

The major purposes of this study are to elaborate the concept of self-regulated learning and to inquire the major construct factors and strategies of self-regulated learning. In addition, this paper is to examine the relationship between self-regulated learning and academic achievement. Based on the review of literatures and experimental studies, it was drawn the major three construct factors of self-regulated learning such as meta-cognition, learning strategies, and motivation. Further, it was analysed the relationship among construct factors of self-regulated learning and academic achievement. It was concluded that there were positive relationships between three construct factors and academic achievement. Firstly, regarding the relationship between meta-cognition and academic achievement, the higher meta-cognition level is, the higher academic achievement is. More specifically, focusing on the learner`s characteristics like the degree of knowledge acquisition or degree of learning level, it was shown the positive relationships between meta-cognition and academic achievement. Secondly, similar to meta-cognition' results, there were higher relationships between learning strategies and academic achievement. Especially selecting and using of learning strategies' sub-variables greatly influences on academic achievement. Third, the relationship between motivation and achievement was slightly high, In other words, the motivation was a important factor which can affect to increase the academic achievement level. In short, major three factors of self-regulated learning such as meta-cognition, learning strategies, and motivation are critical to enhance the academic achievement level. Enhancing learner's self-regulated learning ability, learners are able to attain learning goals and to improve academic achievement level.

자기조절학습; 메타인지; 학습전략; 동기; 학업성취