급진적 진보주의와 사회주의 그리고 John Dewey : Radical progressivism, socialism and John Dewey

Abstract

연구자는 본 논문을 통해 크게 3가지 작업을 시도해 보았다. 우선, 점진적인 사회 개선을 전제로 하는 교육적 진보주의가 등장하게 되는 상황을 살펴보고, 그러한 진보주의가 미국의 경제 대공황을 전후해서 자본주의를 배격하고 급진적인 방향으로 선회하게 되는 배경을 조명해 보았다. 다음으로, 교육적 진보주의의 이 같은 급진적 측면을 사회주의로 규정하고, 급진적 진보주의가 추구하는 사회주의적 재건을 자본주의에 대한 비판과 구 소련에 대한 급진주의자들의 긍정적인 평가를 통해 분석해 보았다. 끝으로, 교육적 진보주의의 가장 중요한 이론적 지주이자 지지자였던 John Dewey가 이 같은 진보주의의 급진성에 어떻게 대응하는가를 그의 사회주의에 대한 비판과 세뇌에 대한 부정을 통해 고찰해 보았다.

In this paper, I have attempted three things: First, I have investigated the circumstances under which educational progressivism, one of the most influential educational philosophies of the modern era, emerged as a social ideal of gradual reform via education, and illuminated the backgrounds that made educational progressivism tranform from meliorism to radicalism around the Great Depression, especially with regard to its abdication of capitalism. Second, I have analyzed the blue-print of social reconstruction which radical progressivists envisioned, concentrating on its socialistic nature. In doing this, I have probed into their critical view of capitalism and their positive evaluation of the embryonic socialist country in Russia following the revolution. Finally, I have demonstrated how John Dewey, considered to be almost apotheosized among educational progressivists, responded to the radicalization of educational progressivism by focusing upon his refusal to accept socialism as a viable social ideal and also his rejection of the method of indoctrination which some radicals pursued in order to inculcate the values of socialism into students.