1950년대 중학교입시제도개혁의 전개과정 : A study of the reformation of the entrance examination system in 1950s

Abstract

상급학교 입시제도의 개혁은 각 집단의 이해관계가 다르기 때문에 대립과 갈등을 수반한다. 해방 직후 중등학교 입시제도의 개혁도 이와 같은 진통 속에서 이루어졌다. 해방 직후 입시제도는 한국 전쟁 전까지는 대체로 일제하의 입시제도를 유지하다가, 전쟁 후부터 본격적으로 이루어졌다. 입시제도 개혁의 방향은 기존의 암기위주의 입학시험제도를 개혁하여 수험자의 실생활과 관련되게 하려는 데 있었다. 이와 함께 초등학교의 내신 성적을 시험에 반영하기 위하여, 초등학생들에게 학력검사를 실시하였다. 하지만 이러한 노력은 이해관계가 다른 각 집단들의 입장이 달랐기 때문에 여러 가지 진통을 겪게 되었고, 그 결과 이 시기의 입시제도는 각 집단들의 이익을 절충하는 특징을 갖게 되었다.

The purpose of this study is in what process the entrance examination system was changed in 1950s and how tried they who required reform of the old system and what the result was. After 1945 when Korea was released from Japanese totalitarian occupation, the South Koreans attempted to reform the entrance examination for middle schools. The people who attempted to stipulate reforms were largely those who tried to change the oppressive educational practice that had resulted in the aftermaths of the Japanese totalitarian occupation of Korea. They was leaders of so called New Education Movement (NEM). They insisted the new type of examination system without written exam and new evaluation system. In order to solve the problems of the entrance examination, the NEM leaders planned this new type of examination and evaluation. But this change triggered a lot criticism and repulsion. The main point was that this new evaluation system was unfair to some students who had had good academic records under the old evaluation system. Most of them were students of the schools that were famous for the high records under the old system. Of course, most of the students who graduated these schools entered the higher ranking high schools. Consequently, the new type of entrance examination had been transformed into another system which had not been intended by NEM leaders. This system applied the objectivity of questions. This new type of evaluation in primary schools was the same as the entrance examination. Although the NEM leaders succeeded in changing the old type of evaluation however, they failed in reforming the new one to assess the ability of students to apply their knowledge practically, in their own lives and thus change them.