학습자의 메타인지 수준에 따른 문제중심학습의 효과

The Difference of Problem-Based Learning(PBL) Effectiveness according to Learner's Metacognition Leve

본 연구는 문제중심학습이 학습자의 메타인지와 문제해결 과정에 미치는 효과 및 학습자의 초기 메타인지 수준에 따른 문제중심학습 효과의 차이를 검증하고자 이질집단 사전사후검사설계를 이용한 실험연구이다. 문제중심학습은 대학생에게 한 학기 동안 한 과목에 한해 적용하였으며 결과변수인 메타인지와 문제해결 과정은 설문지를 통해 측정하였고 자료는 반복측정 다변량 분산분석을 이용하여 분석하였다. 연구 결과 문제중심학습은 학습자의 메타인지와 문제해결 과정 효율성을 증진시켰으며, 메타인지의 증진과 문제해결 과정 효율성의 증진은 상호 관련이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 특히 메타인지 상위 수준의 학습자보다 메타인지 하위 수준의 학습자가 문제중심학습 적용 후 메타인지와 문제해결 과정 효율성이 보다 크게 증진됨으로써 메타인지가 문제중심학습 효과의 정도를 결정하는 주요 조절변수임을 확인할 수 있었다.

Purpose: This investigation examined the difference PBL effectiveness according to learner's level of metacognition through pre-posttest with nonequivalent control group design. Method: Scenarios for PBL were developed on the basis of textbook and patients' charts and tested content validity. Second-year nursing students of one university were assigned to experimental group and nursing students of another university were assigned to control group. In 'Nursing Process' course, PBL was applied to experimental group and lecture was applied to control group. Metacognition and problem-solving process were measured by instruments which were developed in pedagogics. The data were analyzed by repeated measure (pretest-posttest) MANOVA. Results: PBL improved the participants' metacognition level and problem-solving process efficiency. PBL enhanced the metacognition level and the problem-solving process efficiency of low metacognitive group significantly higher than those of high metacognitive group. Conclusion: These results suggest that PBL has an effect on undergraduate students' metacognition and problem solving process, and metacognition level controls the effect of PBL on problem-solving process efficiency.

문제중심학습; 메타인지; 문제해결과정