초등학생용 창의성 성향검사 개발 : Development of Creativity Personality Tests for Children

Abstract

정보 및 지식기반 사회에서 창의적 인간의 육성은 개인과 국가 경쟁력을 높일 수 있는 중요한 요인으로 대두되고 있다. 본 연구는 창의성향 구인을 분석하여, 초등학생을 대상으로 한 창의성 성향검사를 개발하는 것을 주된 내용으로 하고 있다. 본 연구에서 제작한 창의성 성향검사는 12개 하위영역(독립심, 자기확신, 모험심, 호기심, 독특함, 상상력, 집착성, 개방성, 인내, 민감성, 직관, 유머감각)의 141개 문항으로 구성되었으며, 초등학교 고학년 학생을 위한 검사로 개발되었다. 4단계의 Likert 척도를 사용하였으며, 점수가 높을수록 창의성 성향이 높은 것을 의미한다. 문항의 양호도를 알아보기 위하여 기술적 통계값, 문항-하위영역간 상관계수, 문항-전체검사간 상관계수, 요인분석을 실시하였고, 내적안정성 신뢰도계수를 산출하였다. 본 검사에서 개발한 검사의 문항양호도, 타당도, 신뢰도는 비교적 양호한 것으로 나타났으며, 추후 공인타당도나 예측타당도가 포함된 연구를 통해 검사의 타당성을 높혀 나간다면, 본 검사는 초등학생의 창의성 성향 정도를 측정하기 위한 비교적 간편하고 타당한 검사로 사용될 수 있을 것이다.

The purpose of this study was to develop the Creativity Personality Tests for elementary schoolers. For this, subtests which were composed of the creativity were categorized. Then, 12 subtests were determined. 12 subtests are as follows: independence, confidence, adventure, curiosity, uniqueness, imagination, passion, openness, endurance, sensitivity, intuition, and humor. After subtests were determined, test items were developed. Based on the results of pretest, many items were deleted or modified. The descriptive statistics, item-subtotal and item-total correlations, reliabilities, and factor analysis were calculated. For the 12 subtests, norms are available for percentile ranks. The results of item analysis in main test supported partly the use of this Creativity Personality Tests.