Kolb 학습유형에 따른 교수방법 선호도 비교 : The comparison of student preference of instructional methods according to Kolb's learning styles

Abstract

본 연구는 Kolb의 4가지 학습유형(조절적, 발산적, 동화적, 수렴적 학습자)에 따라 8가지 교수방법(직접교수, 공학중심교수, 시뮬레이션, 독립학습, 프로젝트교수, 동료교수, 토론, 교수게임)에 대한 선호도가 어떻게 달라지는 지를 확인하려는 목적에서 출발하였다. 연구대상은 서울과 지방에 소재한 4개 대학교 대학생 265명을 대상으로 Kolb개 개발한 학습유형검사(Learning Style Inventory)와 Renzulli, Rizza, 그리고 Smith가 개발한 교수방법선호도검사(Measure of Student Preferences for Instructional Techniques)를 이용해 검사를 하였다. 검사의 신뢰도는 양호하였다. 연구의 결과는 3가지로 정리해 볼 수 있다. 첫째, 4가지 학습유형에 따라 8가지 교수방법의 선호도 차이를 분석한 결과에 따르면, 4가지 학습유형의 학습자들은 3가지 교수방법인 독립학습, 프로젝트교수, 동료교수에서 통계적으로 유의한 차를 보였으며, 유의한 차를 보인 종속변인에 대해서는 사후검정을 통해 구체적인 학습유형 간의 차이를 확인하였다. 둘째, 4가지 학습유형과 성별을 동시에 독립변인으로 고려하여 8가지 교수방법 선호도 차이를 분석한 결과에 따르면, 독립학습, 프로젝트교수, 동료교수 등에 대해서는 학습유형의 주 효과가 있었고, 동료교수에 대해서는 성별의 주 효과가 있었으며, 동료교수에 대해서는 학습유형과 성별 간에는 유의한 상호작용효과가 있었다. 셋째, 4가지 학습유형과 학업성취 수준을 동시에 독립변인으로 고려하여 8가지 교수방법 선호도 차이를 분석한 결과에 따르면, 독립학습, 프로젝트교수에 대해서 학습유형의 주 효과와 독립학습에 대한 성별의 주 효과가 있었으나 유의한 상호작용효과는 나타나지 않았다. 본 연구의 결과는 학습유형과 교수방법 선호도의 관계를 찾아 학습자 특성과 교수방법 간의 상호작용을 찾아 교수효과를 극대화할 수 있게 하는 계기를 마련하였다고 결론지을 수 있다.

The purpose of this study is to compare student preference of eight instructional methods according to four Kolb's learning styles. The eight instructional methods included direct teaching, instructional technology, simulation, independent study, project, peer teaching, discussion, and instructional game. Kolb' learning styles included accommodating, converging, assimilating, and diverging learning style. The accommodating style's dominant learning abilities are concrete experience(CE) and active experimentation(AE). The diverging style's dominant abilities are concrete experience(CE) and reflective observation(RO). The assimilating style's dominant abilities are abstract conceptualization(AC) and active experimentation(AE). The converging learning style's dominant learning abilities are abstract conceptualization(AC) and active experimentation(AE). The subjects were 265 undergraduate students who attend at Seoul and mid-size cities. 'Learning Style Inventory(LSI)' developed by Kolb(1999) and 'Measure of Student Preferences for Instructional Techniques' developed by Renzulli, Rizza, & Smith(2002) were used to collect data. 'Learning Style Inventory' consisted of 48 items and 'Measure of Student Preferences for Instructional Techniques' consisted of 60 items. Cronbach alpha for LSI was .82 and for 'Measure of Student Preferences for Instructional Techniques' was .85. The results of this study were composed of three parts. First, when only one independent variable of learning styles was considered, there were significant differences among four learning styles in independent study, project, peer teaching. Second, when two independent variables of learning styles and sex were considered, there were the main effects of learning styles in independent study, projects, peer teaching, there was one main effect of sex in peer teaching, and one interactional effect of learning and sex in peer teaching. Third, when two independent variables of learning styles and achievement level, there were the main effects of learning styles in independent study, project and one main effect of achievement level in independent study, but there was no interactional effect. In conclusion, the results gave us very important clues to adapt the relation between learning styles and instructional methods.