도서(島嶼)지역 중학교 교사의 교직생활에 관한 문화기술적 연구 : The Ethnographic Case Study of Teacher's Professional Lives in a Middle School in the Remote Islands

Abstract

본 연구는 도서(島嶼) 지역에 근무하고 있는 중학교 교사의 삶과 문화, 교직활동, 그리고 일상적인 경험의 세계를 그들의 시각에서 살펴보고 이해하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 전라남도에 소재한 도서지역 중학교 한 곳을 참여관찰지로 선정하여 공동연구자가 약 10개월 동안 참여관찰하고 도서지역에 근무하는 중학교 교사 12명과 심층면담을 실시하여 자료를 수집하고 분석하였다. 연구에서 교사들의 교실 안⋅밖 생활을 살펴보고 여기에서 교사들이 겪는 갈등과 제약은 무엇인지 그리고 교사의 도서지역 근무의 구심점이 되고 있는 것은 무엇인지를 알아보았다. 덧붙여 교사들의 도서지역 교직생활에 대한 적응전략과 원리들은 무엇인지를 알아보고 그 결과에 대해 논의하였다.

This study intended to examine living, culture, teaching activitis, and everyday experiences of middle school teachers who are working in islands areas and understand them from their point of view. To achieve this goal, the relevant data were collected by selecting a middle school from an island located in Jeollanamdo for observation and then analyzed. The co-researchers conducted participant observation there for about 10 months and performed in-depth interviews with twelve teachers who work there. As a result, the teachers spoke out the difficulties related to classes and duties that they had to teach two or three more subjects except their major, confront the students less keen on learning and submitting assignments in spite of their efforts and expectations and the parents providing insufficient support for education. It was found that the teachers felt loneliness due to separation from their family and went through discomfort and difficulties resulting from outworn official residences provided by schools and lack of facilities for physical training and cultural activities. The troubles and restrictions they are faced with are as follows: first, unfamiliar teacher-student relationship. second, estrangement from family and the society. and third, the difficulties resulting from insufficient residential and cultural facilities. It was indicated that the main reason they work in schools located in islands was scores necessary for promotion or transfer. That is, most of them chose the living on islands mainly in order to get extra scores. Additionally, their strategies for adapting themselves to the island life were to keep close relationship with colleagues and students' parents, accept the reality by comparing it to 'military service', and to have hope for tomorrows.