교사의 딜레마와 수업의미 : Teachers dilemma and the meaning of teaching

Abstract

오늘날 교사는 학교수업의 상황에서 기능적 딜레마, 구조적 딜레마, 인식론적 딜레마, 존재론적 딜레마를 경험한다. 이 가운데 기능적 딜레마와 구조적 딜레마는 수업을 외적으로 둘러싸고 있는 학교제도로 인해서 발생하는 것이라는 점에서 외적 딜레마라고 할 수 있으며, 인식론적 딜레마와 존재론적 딜레마는 교사가 학생에게 지식을 전달하는 행위 그 자체로부터 비롯된다는 점에서 내적 딜레마라고 할 수 있다. 수업의 과정에서 교사는 학생의 학습을 고려하면 할수록 존재론적 딜레마를 경험하며, 그 과정에서 자신의 한계를 자각하고 새로운 가능성을 열어나간다. 그것은 교사의 존재양식이며, 실존이다. 이 점을 고려하면, 수업은 표면상으로는 교사가 학생에게 지식을 전달하는 일이지만, 그 이면에서는 교사가 자신의 한계를 자각하고 새로운 가능성을 지속적으로 열어가는 과정이다. 바로 이 후자의 모습으로 인해서 우리는 교사를 성직자로서 대하고, 다른 노동자와 다르게 행동하기를 기대하고 요구한다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 오늘날 교사에 대한 성직자로서의 기대가 점차 약해지는 것은 교사가 수업의 장면에서 노동자로서의 역할을 할 수 밖에 없는 현실을 반영하는 것이라고 볼 수 있다. 이런 문제를 해결하기 위해서는 교육과정 운영체제를 유연하게 바꿈으로써 교사로 하여금 수업의 장면에서 내적인 딜레마를 경험하도록 할 필요가 있다. 그것은 수업에서 학생의 학습을 충실히 고려하는 길이기도 하다.

Nowadays, a teacher in Korean is regarded as a laborer and a sacred man at the same time. This implies that there are two aspects in teaching. In Korea, teachers are required to follow the curriculum operating system which regulates the contents, methods, and procedures of teaching. But the system is not applicable to each classroom situation. In this situation, if a teacher follows the system thoroughly, many of his students could not learn the subjects adequately. So teachers try to find out the way which makes it possible for them to follow the system and help their students learn the subjects at the same time. And this leads them to many different dilemmas. There are four kinds of dilemmas teachers meet in teaching: functional, structural, epistemological, and ontological dilemma. The functional and structural dilemmas are the ones external, and the epistemological and ontological dilemmas are the ones internal. As teachers try to help their students learn the subjects more, they meet internal dilemmas. And, as they meet the internal dilemmas, they come to realize their own limits and search for a new capability. So, the internal dilemmas, or more specifically the ontological dilemma should be accepted as representing teacher's mode of being or the existential state of teacher. In this point of view, the teaching is an activity which is engaged in not only for the students but for the teachers themselves. And the teacher's own mode of being make people regard him as a sacred man. However, nowadays more and more people regard him as a laborer. This indicates that the school curriculum operating system has become rigid. So, if we want to solve this problem we should allow teachers to meet the internal dilemmas by making the system more flexible. This is also the way in which we can help the student learn the subjects better.