문제의 구조화수준과 표면유사성이 유추전이에 미치는 효과 : A study on the effect of problems' structuredness and source problems' surface similarity on analogical transfer

Abstract

본 연구는 문제의 구조화수준과 자원문제들 간의 표면유사성이 유추적 부호화에 의한 유추전이과정에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 밝혀보려는데 그 목적을 두고 있다. 연구목적을 달성하기 위해서 20명의 대학생을 실험대상으로 문제의 구조화수준과 자원문제들 간의 표면유사성에 따라 네 개의 실험집단을 구성하고, 피험자들에게 두 개의 자원문제를 비교하도록 한 이후에 소리내어 생각하기(think aloud)를 하면서 표적문제를 해결하도록 하였다. 연구결과를 요약하면, 문제의 구조화수준과 자원문제의 유사성에 따라서 유추전이과정 패턴의 선형성, 복잡성, 피드백 범위가 다르게 나타났다. 유추전이단계별 평균 소요시간 비율은 전반적으로 실험집단간의 차이가 적게 나타났다. 그러나 비구조화된 문제-유사자원문제 집단은 다른 세 실험집단보다 문제표상단계에서 소요시간 비율이 9.1% 높게 나타났다. 그리고 모든 실험집단에서 자원문제에 관한 도식수준은 비교적 양호한 것으로 나타났다. 구조메시지 비율에 있어서는 상이자원문제 조건이 유사자원문제 조건보다 36.5% 높게 나타났고, 구조화된 문제보다 비구조화된 문제에서 구조메시지 비율의 차이가 25% 더 크게 나타났다. 유추전이율에 있어서도 자원문제들 간의 표면유사성과 문제의 구조화수준이 상호작용 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 도식수준과 유추전이수준간의 상관은 .53이고, 구조메시지 비율과 유추전이수준간의 상관은 .74로 나타났다.

The purpose of this study was to find how problems' structuredness and source problems' surface similarity affect analogical transfer. Twenty university students participated in this study and they were randomly assigned into four groups according to problems' structuredness and source problems' surface similarity. The subjects were asked to solve a target problem with thinking aloud after comparing two source problems. Findings were summarized as follows: First, according to the problems' structuredness and source problems' surface similarity, problem solving pattern's linearity, complexity, and the range of feedback were different. Second, the percent of time spending on the problem's representation was higher in the ill-structured and similar source problem group than other groups. Third, although there was little difference of schema's quality about source problems, the percent of messages about the problems' structure was higher in the dissimilar condition than the similar condition, and the difference between the two conditions was larger in the ill-structured problem than the well-structured problem. Fourth, the percent of analogical transfer was higher in the dissimilar condition than the similar condition, and the difference between the two conditions was larger in the ill-structured problem than the well-structured problem. Fifth, the correlation between schema's quality and analogical transfer result was r=.53, and the correlation between the percent of structural messages and analogical transfer result was r=.74. These results suggest that students need to learn ill-structured problems in schools, comparing various problems which have the same structure but different surface.