자기조절학습능력 수준별 및 문제해결학습단계별 자기조절학습전략 활용행태 분석 : Comprehensive analysis on the utilization of various self-regulated strategies according to the self-regulated learning ability levels under the three phases of problem solving learning

Abstract

학습자의 자기조절학습능력은 효과적⋅효율적 문제해결에 결정적인 영향을 미치는 요인으로 작용한다. 그리하여 본 연구는 문제해결학습에 있어서 자기조절학습 능력수준에 따라서 문제해결학습단계별로 자기조절학습전략의 활용행태에 어떠한 차이가 있는지를 밝혀보려는데 관심을 두고 있다. 자기조절학습능력 수준이 상이한 대학생들에게 언어적 프로토콜을 훈련시킨 후에 문제해결학습을 수행하는 동안 그들의 자기조절학습전략 활용행태를 분석하였다. 연구결과를 요약하면, 자기조절학습능력 수준이 높은 학습자들의 경우에는 문제해결학습과정이 순환적이고 자기조절학습전략들 간에는 상호 유기적 관계를 가지고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 특히 문제해결 초기단계에서문제의 인식과과제분석과정을 통해 목표설정과 정보찾기, 계획활동, 전략계획, 등을 수립하였으며, 문제해결 중간단계에서는 정교화전략과 조직화전략을 사용하였고, 문제해결 후기단계에서는 문제해결의 과정과 결과를 종합적으로 모니터링하면서 자기평가를 하였다. 반면에, 자기조절학습능력 수준이 낮은 학습자들의 경우에는 문제해결학습과정이 선형적으로 전개되었다. 문제해결 초기단계에서 심리적 부담과 불안감으로문제의 인식과과제분석과정이 적절하게 이루어지지 못하였고, 문제해결 중간단계에서는 도움요청 전략을 주로 사용하였으며 문제해결 후기단계에서는 문제해결에 필요한 추수활동이나 도움요청 없이 문제해결활동을 종료하였다. 본 연구 결과의 시사점은 문제해결과정에서 자기조절학습 수준에 따른 차이를 극복할 수 있는 교수⋅학습 방법을 모색할 필요가 있다는 것이다.

In recent days, self-regulated learning strategies and problem solving learning are major themes in educational circles in which all the students is faced to independently solving problems in their own ways , According to this trends, the self-regulated learning strategies are very important factor in educational setting. The aims of this study is to examine how each learner included in high/low self-regulated learning ability groups perform problem solving learning and what strategies high/low self-regulated learning ability level groups use respectively. In order to investigate these research questions, conducted was the eight undergraduate students of A university, using the methods of verbal protocol interview and self-reflective journal and MSLQ(Motivated Strategies for Learning Questionnaire) is applied. The results of this study are summarized as follows: First, in problem solving initial-session, all of them analyzes tasks and uses cognitive strategies. But the students with high levels of self-regulated learning ability are different from the students with low levels of self-regulated learning ability with respect to the quantity and quality of task analysis and motivational strategies. The students with high levels of self-regulated learning ability use positive motivational strategies. In contrast, the students with low levels of self-regulated learning ability affect negative motivational strategies than positive motivational strategies. Second, in problem solving mid-session, all of them searches much information and uses cognitive strategies. But when searching information, the students with high levels of self-regulated learning ability mostly use internet and books, additionally help peer, tutor or teacher. On the other hand, the students with low levels of self-regulated learning ability chiefly help peer, tutor or teacher and additionally use internet and books. The students with high levels of self-regulated learning ability affect an effort regulation but the students with low levels of self-regulated learning ability do not. Third, in problem solving final-session, the students with high levels of self-regulated learning ability monitor problem solving process and product and do self-evaluations, and the students with low levels of self-regulated learning ability monitor problem solving product. According to the results, It can be suggested to research teaching and learning methods to overcome the self-regulated learning ability levels and should be developed the appropriate in teaching strategies.