문화간 이해교육의 교육 이론적 개념과 그 실천적 함의 : The Educational Theoretical Concepts of 'Intercultural Education' and Its Practical Meaning - in Case of Germany

Abstract

논문 요약독일의 '외국인교육학'(Ausländerpädagogik)은 외국인 이주 노동자 유입과 함께 수반하는 교육문제를 해결하기 위한 대응으로 등장하였다. 이것이 오늘날 독일교육학계에서 연구되고 있는 '문화간 이해교육'의 등장 배경이었다. 이렇게 외국인교육학의 출발은 교육 내적 차원에서보다는 사회적 차원에서 제기되었으며, 초기엔 주로 문화적 동화를 목표로 하는 교육정책의 한계를 벗어나지는 못했다. 한편 최근의 '문화간 이해교육'은 '외국인교육학'의 이론적 가정과 실천적 태도에 대한 반성에서 출발하면서 모든 문화의 동등한 가치, 다문화성, 문화간 이해능력을 중시하며 이를 훈련시키는 것을 목표로 하고 있다. 오늘날 문화간 이해교육은 비록 학교에 설치된 교과과목은 아니지만, 모든 교과 영역에 다양한 형식으로 반영되어 있으며 각종 프로젝트, 이중 언어교육 등을 통해 구체적으로 실천되고 있다. 독일의 문화간 이해교육의 등장과 전개 및 구체적 실천 사례는 한국 사회에서의 외국인 이주 노동자 문제, 특히 그들 자녀의 교육 권리와 관련된 구체적인 '교육문제'를 풀어 나아가는 데 중요한 시사점을 제공해준다. 단일 문화사회에서 다문화사회로 이행하는 과정에서 문화간 이해교육은 중요한 교육적 주제이자 실천 과제이다.

The 'Pedagogy for foreigners'(Ausländerpädagogik) in Germany appeared in 1970s as an answer in order to solve some problems which went in company with flowing of immigrant labours. As it was raised in the dimension of social policy, it has a political limit, not inner-educational. But the 'intercultural education' which started from reflection on the theoretical implication and practical position of 'pedagogy for foreigners' sets the goal not only at emphasizing the equal value of all the cultures, multi-culture and an ability of intercultural understanding, but also at training these qualities. Though the intercultural education is not established as a fixed subject in the school curriculum, it has been reflected in the various forms into other subjects such as many projects, bi-language education etc. The appearance, development and practical examples of the intercultural education in Germany give important meanings in order to solve the educational problems which are related to the actual problem of immigrant labours in Korea, in particular, educational one for their children. In short, the intercultural education in the transitive process from monocultural society into multicultural one is an important pedagogical theme and practical problem as well.