이주노동자 자녀들의 교육복지 실태와 주요 쟁점 : The actual conditions of educational welfare for the foreign workers' children and the main issues in elementary school of Korea

Abstract

논문 요약본 연구는 이주노동자 자녀들의 교육복지 실태를 질적 연구를 통해 알아보고, 여기에서 드러나는 주요 쟁점을 파악함으로써 이주노동자 자녀들의 교육복지 정책에 줄 수 있는 시사점을 살펴보고자 하였다. 경기 지역 2개의 초등학교를 대상으로 연구한 결과, 이주노동자 자녀들은 허용적인 입학과 졸업, 크게 문제되지 않는 학교생활을 영위하고 있지만, 또래보다 많은 나이와 "따돌림"으로 인한 학교 부적응의 문제와 정체성의 혼란의 문제를 안고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 이들의 원만한 학교생활을 위해 관련 지원기관에서는 학교생활과 관련하여 입학, 한국어 교육과 교과학습, 상담 등의 지원과 학교교육에 필요한 경비 지원, 각종 문화체험 활동과 다문화교육 프로그램을 지원하고 있다. 그러나 교육복지의 관점에서 볼 때 여전히 해결해야 할 쟁점으로는 나이에 맞지 않는 학년 배정과 이로 인한 부적응의 문제, 학교 내 이들에 대한 지원체계가 없다는 점, 가정ㆍ학교ㆍ지원기관 간의 연계 체제가 형성되어 있지 않다는 점, 지원기관의 열악한 지원 수준으로 인한 한계 등을 지적할 수 있다. 이주노동자 자녀들의 교육 기회의 보장을 위해서는 위의 쟁점들에 대한 적절한 교육복지 정책이 마련되어야 한다.

As the number of foreign workers increases in Korea nowadays, the opportunity of education for the foreign workers' children becomes a very important issue. This study attempts to investigate the actual conditions in educational welfare of the foreign workers' children through the qualitative research, and understand the main issues in them. This study analyze the school lives of the foreign workers' children in two elementary schools in Gyeonggi-do, and operation in local support center for them. The entrance and graduation of the foreign workers' children in elementary school are permissive, so these are no more problems. It seems that the children of foreign workers go to school without any troubles as Korean students. But some of them have difficulties to adapt to new school lives because they are older than Korean friends. Also they are discriminated by their color and the fact of their coming from underdeveloped countries, and a few of Mongolian students experience the formations of identities as Korean and loss of their motherland. The support center for the foreign workers' children support in relation to school lives, educational experiences, cultural activities and multicultural education programs. However, there are many points at issue in view of educational welfare. Firstly, the problem of school grades arrangement not considering the foreign children's age resulted in inadaptation in school. Secondly, there are no support system for their adaptation to school, Thirdly, there is no system connecting with home, school and support center. Fourthly, the limitations of the center's condition of volunteer-depended supporting for them. So it is needed proper and various educational welfare policies in order to guarantee the opportunity of education for the foreign workers' children.