신경과학 교육심리 인지심리 연구를 통해 본 뇌기반 교육의 타당성 : Study on the validity of Brain-based Learning evaluated through research in educational psychology and cognitive neuroscience

Abstract

논문 요약본 연구의 목적은 최근 활발히 제안되고 있는 뇌기반 교육 방법들의 타당성을 비판적으로 평가하려는 데 있다. 이를 위해 본 연구에서는 먼저 문헌고찰을 통하여 현재 제안되고 있는 뇌기반 교육원리와 방법들을 정리하였으며, 신경과학적 근거 여부, 기존 교육심리학과 인지심리학 연구결과들과의 일치성 여부, 과도한 일반화의 오류 여부를 주요 준거로 삼아서 뇌기반 교육원리와 방법들을 비판적으로 평가하였다. 뇌기반 교육에 관한 제안들은 크게 사고력 계발과 학습의 두 영역으로 구분되었다. 그러나 상당수의 제안들이 신경과학 연구결과에 근거를 두지 않거나 기존의 교육심리학이나 인지심리학의 연구결과들과 일치하지 않았으며, 신경과학 연구의 부분적인 결과들을 과도하게 추론한 것으로 평가되었다. 신경과학이 교육방법 개발에 기여할 수 있는 잠재력을 충분히 인정하면서도 앞으로는 신경과학 연구들을 총체적인 관점에서 접근하고, 기존 교육학 분야의 연구결과들과의 일치성을 고려하여 신중하게 뇌기반 교육방법들을 제안하는 것이 필요하다.

This study was intended to critically evaluate the validity of Brain-Based Learning which has been nowadays actively suggested. The principles and methods of Brain-Based Learning were collected through document review, and they were evaluated by three prime criteria. The criteria were ① a cognitive neuroscience basis, ② consistency with educational psychology and cognitive psychology research results, ③ hasty generalization fallacy. As a result, the suggestions about Brain-Based Learning are consisted of two areas: development of cognitive ability and learning ability. However, there are many suggestions which do not have a cognitive neuroscience basis, consistency with existing educational psychology and cognitive psychology, or sound reasoning. Although cognitive neuroscience has great potential to improve educational methods, Brain-Based Learning should be carefully suggested based on precise understanding of cognitive neuroscience and reflection on the consistency with other educational research results.