한국 싱가폴 영국 독일 초등학교 수학 교과서의 질문 방식 비교 연구 : An International Comparative Study on the Question Style of Elementary Mathematics Textbooks in Korea, Singapore, England and Germany

Abstract

논문 요약이 연구의 목적은 한국, 싱가폴, 영국, 독일의 초등학교 수학 교과서에 제시된 질문 방식을 비교 분석하여, 우리나라 수학 교과서 질문 방식의 개선에 주는 시사점을 탐색하는 데 있다. 분석 대상으로는 4학년 수학 교과서의 '나눗셈' 단원을 설정하였다. 분석의 기준으로는 전체 질문의 빈도, 수식/문장식 질문의 빈도, 수식 질문의 미지수 위치와 계산 값, 문장식 질문의 나눗셈 유형, 연산 단계, 활용된 생활 사태의 수를 설정하였다. 분석 결과가 우리나라 초등학교 수학 교과서의 질문을 개선하는 데 시사하는 바는 다음과 같았다. 첫째, 전체 질문의 수와 문장식 질문의 비중을 늘리는 방안에 관한 검토가 필요하다. 둘째, 수식 질문에서 미지수 위치를 다양하게 제시하고, 어림값을 계산할 수 있는 기회를 제공하는 방안에 관한 검토가 필요하다. 셋째, 문장식 질문에서 나눗셈의 유형과 질문에 활용되는 생활 사태를 보다 다양하게 제시하는 방안을 검토할 필요가 있다. 넷째, 1, 2 연산 단계 질문간의 균형성 추구에 관한 검토가 필요하다.

This study is to compare the question style of elementary mathematics textbooks in Korea, Singapore, United Kingdom and Germany and to make suggestions for the improvement of question style in Korean mathematics textbooks. For the study, lessons on the division in the fourth grade mathematics textbooks of four different countries were selected and analyzed according to the five criteria: frequencies of all questions, frequencies of numerical expression questions and word expression questions, frequencies of different types of numerical expression questions, frequencies of different types of word expression questions, and the degree of variety of life situations used in word expression questions. From this study, four suggestions are inferred for the improvement of the Korean elementary mathematics textbook. First, it should have more questions and especially more word expression questions. Second, the different types of numerical expression questions should be included. Third, the different types of word expression questions should be utilized. Fourth, more questions demanding one-step thinking in solving questions should be included. Fifth, a variety of life situations should be utilized in word expression questions.